KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

victim of torture

Turkish translation: işkence kurbanı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:victim of torture
Turkish translation:işkence kurbanı
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

15:15 Dec 3, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: victim of torture
victim of torture
yeli
İşkence kurbanı (mağduru)
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10işkence kurbanı
Selçuk Budak
5 +3İşkence kurbanı (mağduru)Adil Sönmez
5 -1şiddete maruz kalmış kişiAli YANDIK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
şiddete maruz kalmış kişi


Explanation:
şiddet kurbanı veya şiddete maruz kalmış kurbandan ziyade ben şiddete 'maruz kalmış kişi'yi tercih ederdim.

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Özden Arıkan: yani: şiddet uygulamadan da işkence yapılabilir, psikolojik baskı ve aşağılama gibi mesela, VE milyonlarca olası örnekten biri: gözünü karartıp bıçağı saplamak şiddettir, ama işkence değildir
40 mins

neutral  Leyal: xola haklı. şiddet denildiğinde, daha çok fiziki şiddet gelir aklımıza.
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
işkence kurbanı


Explanation:

h.i.h.

Selçuk Budak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic
13 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan
37 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
47 mins

agree  Senem Mintaş
1 hr

agree  Özlem Temizöz
4 hrs

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
5 hrs

agree  Evren Serbest
5 hrs

agree  ATB Translation
5 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram
7 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
İşkence kurbanı (mağduru)


Explanation:
xxx

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Önder Öztürkçü
4 hrs

agree  ATB Translation
4 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
20 hrs