KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

organised violence

Turkish translation: örgütlü şiddet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:organised violence
Turkish translation:örgütlü şiddet
Entered by: yeli

15:49 Dec 3, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: organised violence
organised violence
yeli
örgütlü şiddet
Explanation:
Şiddet zaten "eylem" olduğu için, "eylem" sözcüğüne gerek yok.
"Organize" Türkçe kökenli değil.
Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4örgütlü şiddet [eylemi
Özden Arıkan
5 +2örgütlü şiddetAdil Sönmez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
örgütlü şiddet [eylemi


Explanation:
ya da suçu]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:06:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Şu bana mı öyle geliyor, yoksa zımni olarak böyle bir farklılık oluşmuş durumda mı gerçekten, medyadaki kullanımdan ötürü falan: \"örgütlü\" deyince siyasi nitelikli, \"organize\" deyince mafya bağlantılı gibi anlaşılıyor sanki ?? Gerçi bu benim söylediğim \"suç\"u niteleyen \"organized\" için geçerli, buradakine, yani \"şiddet\"e ise \"organize\"den çok \"örgütlü\" uygun düşer gibi. Mafya deyince ayrıca şiddet demeye gerek yok belki de ondandır.

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Budak
4 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
9 mins

agree  BurakB
13 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin
20 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
örgütlü şiddet


Explanation:
Şiddet zaten "eylem" olduğu için, "eylem" sözcüğüne gerek yok.
"Organize" Türkçe kökenli değil.

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Senem Mintaş
10 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin
20 hrs