KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

pressured

Turkish translation: stresli (baskı altında)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressured
Turkish translation:stresli (baskı altında)
Entered by: memin

00:08 Dec 2, 2016
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: pressured
"They spoke of what they've endured in a pressured yet disengaged manner."
memin
stresli (baskı altında)
Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pressur...

(of a person) subject to pressure and stress ⇒ You're likely to feel anxious and pressured.
Selected response from:

MS13
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stresli (baskı altında)
MS13
5endişeli
Engin Gumus


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endişeli


Explanation:
As can be understood from the definition of the word "pressured" given above, it means "feeling worried" in this context.

Example sentence(s):
  • I am felling quite pressured because of the approaching deadline. (Yaklaşan teslim tarihi nedeniyle endişeliyim.)
Engin Gumus
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stresli (baskı altında)


Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pressur...

(of a person) subject to pressure and stress ⇒ You're likely to feel anxious and pressured.



    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pressured
MS13
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.