KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

venue

Turkish translation: müsabaka yeri; yarışma yeri; etkinlik yeri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:venue
Turkish translation:müsabaka yeri; yarışma yeri; etkinlik yeri
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

12:32 Dec 3, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: venue
an extraordinarily compact venue plan

Maçların yapılacağı yer kastedilmektedir. Çok açıklamalı olmayan bir karşılığı var mı?
TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Müsabaka yeri (yarışma yeri)
Explanation:
"Tüm tesisleri son derecede bir arada olan müsabaka yeri (yarışma yeri) planı

Müsabaka yerlerinde, örneğin; futbol, üç beş şehirde, atletizm bir iki şehirde, yüzme ayrı bir şehirde yapılabilir.

Kaynakça: Tarafımdan Hazırlanan Spor Sözlüğü

venue müsabaka yeri (yarışma yeri)

Compact = Burada; "Tüm tesisleri bir arada".
Source: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=compact
1) compact
adj 1: closely and firmly united or packed together; "compact soil"; "compact clusters of flowers" [ant: loose] 2: closely crowded together; "a compact shopping center"; "a dense population"; "thick crowds" [syn: dense, thick] 3: heavy and compact in form or stature; "a wrestler of compact build"; "he was tall and heavyset"; "stocky legs"; "a thick middle-aged man"; "a thickset young man" [syn: heavyset, stocky, thick, thickset] 4: briefly giving the gist of something; "a short and compendious book"; "a compact style is brief and pithy"; "succinct comparisons"; "a summary formulation of a wide-ranging subject" [syn: compendious, succinct, summary] n 1: a small cosmetics case with a mirror; to be carried in a woman's purse [syn: powder compact] 2: a signed written agreement between two or more parties (nations) to perform some action [syn: covenant, concordat] 3: a small and economical car [syn: compact car] v 1: compress into a wad; "wad paper into the box" [syn: pack, bundle, wad] 2: make more compact by or as if by pressing; "compress the data" [syn: compress, pack together] 3: squeeze or press together; "she compressed her lips" [syn: compress, constrict, squeeze, contract, press]
2) adj. Of a design, describes the valuable property that
it can all be apprehended at once in one's head. This generally
means the thing created from the design can be used with greater
facility and fewer errors than an equivalent tool that is not
compact. Compactness does not imply triviality or lack of power;
for example, C is compact and FORTRAN is not, but C is more powerful
than FORTRAN. Designs become non-compact through accreting
features and cruft that don't merge cleanly into the overall
design scheme (thus, some fans of Classic C maintain that ANSI C
is no longer compact).

Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez
Grading comment
Sayın Adil Bey,

Ankaradaki ofisimize gelmiştiniz bir kere. Şimdi Ereğli'de bulunmaktayım. Yani Ankara'ya dayanamayıp kaçtık. Yardımınız için çok teşekkür ederiz. Bu terimin tam karşılığını vermişsinizdir. Aklına sağlık.

Saygılarla,

Robert Johnson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Toplanma alanı
ATB Translation
5Müsabaka yeri (yarışma yeri)Adil Sönmez
3 +2alan veya saha
Özden Arıkan
5olay yerishenay kharatekin
4yer
Selçuk Budak


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yer


Explanation:
Kanımca sadece "yer" yeterli.

h.i.h.

Selçuk Budak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alan veya saha


Explanation:
yeterince genel görünüyor bana ama...

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Toplanma alanı


Explanation:
Sayın Robert Johnson,

Webster's Dictionary'de birinci anlam olarak hukuki anlam verilmiş. Ancak ikinci anlamda sizin istediğini anlam var. Şöyle ki
venue (venyo)
n.
2 the scene or locale of a large gathering, as for a sports event or rock concert
change of venue

Ki bunu da tercüme ettiğimizde "toplanma yeri" diyebiliriz.

Saygılarımla,

ATB Translation
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: toplantı yeri
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Müsabaka yeri (yarışma yeri)


Explanation:
"Tüm tesisleri son derecede bir arada olan müsabaka yeri (yarışma yeri) planı

Müsabaka yerlerinde, örneğin; futbol, üç beş şehirde, atletizm bir iki şehirde, yüzme ayrı bir şehirde yapılabilir.

Kaynakça: Tarafımdan Hazırlanan Spor Sözlüğü

venue müsabaka yeri (yarışma yeri)

Compact = Burada; "Tüm tesisleri bir arada".
Source: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=compact
1) compact
adj 1: closely and firmly united or packed together; "compact soil"; "compact clusters of flowers" [ant: loose] 2: closely crowded together; "a compact shopping center"; "a dense population"; "thick crowds" [syn: dense, thick] 3: heavy and compact in form or stature; "a wrestler of compact build"; "he was tall and heavyset"; "stocky legs"; "a thick middle-aged man"; "a thickset young man" [syn: heavyset, stocky, thick, thickset] 4: briefly giving the gist of something; "a short and compendious book"; "a compact style is brief and pithy"; "succinct comparisons"; "a summary formulation of a wide-ranging subject" [syn: compendious, succinct, summary] n 1: a small cosmetics case with a mirror; to be carried in a woman's purse [syn: powder compact] 2: a signed written agreement between two or more parties (nations) to perform some action [syn: covenant, concordat] 3: a small and economical car [syn: compact car] v 1: compress into a wad; "wad paper into the box" [syn: pack, bundle, wad] 2: make more compact by or as if by pressing; "compress the data" [syn: compress, pack together] 3: squeeze or press together; "she compressed her lips" [syn: compress, constrict, squeeze, contract, press]
2) adj. Of a design, describes the valuable property that
it can all be apprehended at once in one's head. This generally
means the thing created from the design can be used with greater
facility and fewer errors than an equivalent tool that is not
compact. Compactness does not imply triviality or lack of power;
for example, C is compact and FORTRAN is not, but C is more powerful
than FORTRAN. Designs become non-compact through accreting
features and cruft that don't merge cleanly into the overall
design scheme (thus, some fans of Classic C maintain that ANSI C
is no longer compact).



Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sayın Adil Bey,

Ankaradaki ofisimize gelmiştiniz bir kere. Şimdi Ereğli'de bulunmaktayım. Yani Ankara'ya dayanamayıp kaçtık. Yardımınız için çok teşekkür ederiz. Bu terimin tam karşılığını vermişsinizdir. Aklına sağlık.

Saygılarla,

Robert Johnson

1 day 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
olay yeri


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: venue, 20 sonuç bulundu.
İngilizce Türkçe Kategori

venue mahkeme yeri İş Dünyası
venue olay yeri İş Dünyası
venue cinayet mahalli İş Dünyası
venue yetki dairesi İş Dünyası
venue duruşma yeri İş Dünyası
venue toplantı yeri


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 13:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

venue facts belli yetkili bir mahkemenin gerçekleri İş Dünyası
venue jurisdiction yetkili mahkeme kaza yetkisi İş Dünyası
venue jurisdiction kaza yetkisi İş Dünyası
venue jurisdiction yetkili mahkeme İş Dünyası
change of venue bir davanın başka bir yerdeki mahkemeye nakli Genel Sözlük
change of venue yetkili mahkemede değişiklik İş Dünyası
classy venue 0pt İş Dünyası
classy venue 0pt\'> kibar buluşma yeri İş Dünyası
for improper venue mahalli yetkisizlik sebebiyle İş Dünyası
lay the venue dava açmak İş Dünyası
local venue yerel kaza yetkisi olan mahkeme İş Dünyası
to change a venue mahkeme mahallini değiştirmek İş Dünyası
to fix a venue bir mahkeme yeri tespit etmek İş Dünyası
to change the venue davayı başka bir mahkemeye havale etmek



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish