KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Tech/Engineering

Iron

Turkish translation: demir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iron
Turkish translation:demir
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

05:14 Dec 25, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Iron
THIS IS A NAME OF A COMPANY IN ENGLISH WE WOULD REQUIRE THE SAME NAME IN TURKISH
NIHAD EL DAMATTY
Demir
Explanation:


Demir (if you are talking about a metal)

Utu (if you are talkin about the tool used to make cloths smooth * with two point on each "u")






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-25 05:27:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also have a look at www.zargan.com in order to see more results. But "demir" is the most common meaning.
Selected response from:

shule
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Demirshule
5 +2IRON or DEMİR
Ali Osman TEZCAN
4 +3Demir
Ebru Inhan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Demir


Explanation:


Demir (if you are talking about a metal)

Utu (if you are talkin about the tool used to make cloths smooth * with two point on each "u")






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-25 05:27:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also have a look at www.zargan.com in order to see more results. But "demir" is the most common meaning.

shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekenar
53 mins

agree  serdar
3 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
5 hrs

agree  xxxHakan
14 hrs

agree  tulayoz
17 hrs

agree  1964
9 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Demir


Explanation:
I think, as a name of a company Demir would be the most appropriate word in Turkish.


Ebru Inhan
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekenar
41 mins

agree  xxxHenri
5 hrs

agree  rusen
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IRON or DEMİR


Explanation:

1. Please take into consideration that name of a company is a proper noun in grammar and should not be translated into any other language; but used as it is. In this respect you should use the proper noun "IRON" as it is.

2. At the other hand, in case of you aim a way other than the grammar rules,and need its common noun mean in Turkish, ofcourse, the other the answers of other answerers on this page are correct. That is "DEMİR".

As an additional explanation in case of this word is not a noun, specially not a common noun, it may be a verb; and constitutes an imperative mod sentence with only one word. Its mean in Turkish is "ÜTÜLE!".


Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic: Anyway I propose not to change the name of a company.
3 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
4 hrs