KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Telecom(munications)

The factory defaults have been restored!

Turkish translation: Fabrika ayarlarına dönüldü.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The factory defaults have been restored!
Turkish translation:Fabrika ayarlarına dönüldü.
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

13:41 Dec 22, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telephones
English term or phrase: The factory defaults have been restored!
User interface for a cellular phone.
Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Fabrika ayarlarına dönüldü.
Explanation:
olacaktır önerim, yalnız Ali Bey, niye açıklamaları İngilizce istediniz?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have provided my back-translation for \"fabrika ayarlarına geri dönüldü / dönülemedi\" etc. in the other question, and as I didn\'t answer the question \"Check charger and power supply connections\" myself, I am commenting on \"Doldurma cihazı ve güç kaynağı bağlantılarını kontrol et\" in my space here:

Turkish word for \"charger\" is şarj cihazı or şarj aleti.
\"Doldurma cihazı\", is never used in that sense, as far as I know, and it brings up something like a pump used in a gas station or a mechanism used to fill in LPG tubes.

Also, \"kontrol et\" is second person singular/informal imperative, therefore is not appropriate to use on a manual etc. to address the customers. Formal/plural imperative should be used, and that is \"kontrol edin\" or still more politely \"kontrol ediniz.\" (The proofreader might have confused the suggestion of the manufacturer to the end-user with the command the end-user is supposed to give to the system.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 21:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

the beginning of the 2nd sentence should correct:

I have provided my back-translation for \"Fabrika varsayımları başlangıç değerine döndü\"....
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Fabrika ayarlarına dönüldü.
Özden Arıkan
5 +5Fabrika ayarları tekrar yüklendi!xxxTKR
5 -1Fabrika ihmalleri (Fabrikaya ait ihmaller) yeniden yüklendi!Adil Sönmez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fabrika ayarları tekrar yüklendi!


Explanation:
hth

xxxTKR
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATB Translation: Aslında eski haline getirmek anlamı var ancak Türkçe'de kullandığımızda çok abuk oluyor
56 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
1 hr

agree  Mehmet Şahin: I do not think that the proofreader is a native speaker of Turkish but if it is so that's a serious problem since the reputation of the cellular phone company will be affected negatively when those wrong expressions are in the market
5 hrs

agree  Önder Öztürkçü: another correct translation
7 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Fabrika ayarlarına dönüldü.


Explanation:
olacaktır önerim, yalnız Ali Bey, niye açıklamaları İngilizce istediniz?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have provided my back-translation for \"fabrika ayarlarına geri dönüldü / dönülemedi\" etc. in the other question, and as I didn\'t answer the question \"Check charger and power supply connections\" myself, I am commenting on \"Doldurma cihazı ve güç kaynağı bağlantılarını kontrol et\" in my space here:

Turkish word for \"charger\" is şarj cihazı or şarj aleti.
\"Doldurma cihazı\", is never used in that sense, as far as I know, and it brings up something like a pump used in a gas station or a mechanism used to fill in LPG tubes.

Also, \"kontrol et\" is second person singular/informal imperative, therefore is not appropriate to use on a manual etc. to address the customers. Formal/plural imperative should be used, and that is \"kontrol edin\" or still more politely \"kontrol ediniz.\" (The proofreader might have confused the suggestion of the manufacturer to the end-user with the command the end-user is supposed to give to the system.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 21:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

the beginning of the 2nd sentence should correct:

I have provided my back-translation for \"Fabrika varsayımları başlangıç değerine döndü\"....

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic: ali bey türkçe bilmiyor belki:)
31 mins
  -> yok biliyor da yanlışlıkla seçmiştir onu, uyarayım demiştim

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
36 mins
  -> teşekkürler :-)

agree  ATB Translation: Aslında eski haline getirmek anlamı var ancak Türkçe'de kullandığımızda çok abuk oluyor
53 mins
  -> zaten "fab.ayr.eski haline getirildi" dersek, fab.ayarları üzerinde 1şey yapılmış gibi anlaşılır. oysa ayarlar eski haline getiriliyor, eski hal de fabrika ayarları. sonuç olarak, teşekkür ederim :-)

agree  Emine Fougner
1 hr
  -> teşekkür

agree  Mehmet Şahin
6 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
7 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  servet
1 day 6 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the factory defaults have been restored!
Fabrika ihmalleri (Fabrikaya ait ihmaller) yeniden yüklendi!


Explanation:
Default = ihmal, "sistemde tanımlı değer", varsayım
Restore = yeniden yüklemek
Restore to service yeniden = servise sokmak



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2003-12-22 15:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haklısın, Sayın Akyüz.

\"Fabrika değerleri \"sistemde tanımlı değerler\" olması gererkirdi.


Adil Sönmez
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Selcuk Akyuz: böyle bir çeviriyi müşteri kesinlikle iade eder
35 mins

agree  xxxTKR: etmez, 0.30 sent ödemiştir, vardır bir hikmeti der :)
1 hr

disagree  Mehmet Şahin: kesinlikle doğru değil
6 hrs