KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

First layer ve base layer

Turkish translation: ilk kat ve alt kat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First layer ve base layer
Turkish translation:ilk kat ve alt kat
Entered by: sevinc altincekic

08:23 Oct 28, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / spor giysileri
English term or phrase: First layer ve base layer
NIKE PRO Performance is a first layer of product intended to be worn under uniforms, equipment and base layers in both team and individual sports. Although it cannot be seen it plays an enormous role in enhancing the performance of athletes.
sevinc altincekic
ilk tabaka ve alt tabaka
Explanation:
“Base Layer”. The base layer is the garment closest to your skin. It’s going to be your ally against perspiration and outside moisture. Depending on the weather, it can insulate you against cold or cool you in warm temperatures. An effective base layer will transfer moisture away from your skin and into the garment, which will then disperse the water outward.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-10-28 09:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abc-of-hiking.com/hiking-apparel/three-layer-syst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-10-28 09:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

layer bu sözlükte tabaka olarak geçiyor :
http://www.tekstilteknik.com/SearchGenel.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-10-28 09:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

layer bu sözlükte tabaka olarak geçiyor :
http://www.tekstilteknik.com/SearchGenel.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-10-28 09:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iç kat denilebilir belki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-10-28 09:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yesilbisiklet.com/pazar/kategoriler.asp?p_cat_id=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-10-28 09:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

son verdiğim sitede iç kat olarak kullanmışlar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-10-28 09:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

burada da her ikisi de var
http://izcilikfederasyonu.org/kitap/kisgiyicek.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-10-28 09:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cevabımı ilk kat ve iç kat olarak değiştirilmesini talep ediyorum :)
Selected response from:

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim. Murat, auspicee yanıtını sonunda "ilk kat ve alt kat" olarka düzelttiği için onunkini seçtim:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ilk kat ve alt kat
Murat Yildirim
1ilk tabaka ve alt tabaka
Gulser Ozcan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
first layer ve base layer
ilk tabaka ve alt tabaka


Explanation:
“Base Layer”. The base layer is the garment closest to your skin. It’s going to be your ally against perspiration and outside moisture. Depending on the weather, it can insulate you against cold or cool you in warm temperatures. An effective base layer will transfer moisture away from your skin and into the garment, which will then disperse the water outward.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-10-28 09:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abc-of-hiking.com/hiking-apparel/three-layer-syst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-10-28 09:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

layer bu sözlükte tabaka olarak geçiyor :
http://www.tekstilteknik.com/SearchGenel.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-10-28 09:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

layer bu sözlükte tabaka olarak geçiyor :
http://www.tekstilteknik.com/SearchGenel.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-10-28 09:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iç kat denilebilir belki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-10-28 09:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yesilbisiklet.com/pazar/kategoriler.asp?p_cat_id=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-10-28 09:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

son verdiğim sitede iç kat olarak kullanmışlar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-10-28 09:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

burada da her ikisi de var
http://izcilikfederasyonu.org/kitap/kisgiyicek.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-10-28 09:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cevabımı ilk kat ve iç kat olarak değiştirilmesini talep ediyorum :)

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim. Murat, auspicee yanıtını sonunda "ilk kat ve alt kat" olarka düzelttiği için onunkini seçtim:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first layer ve base layer
ilk kat ve alt kat


Explanation:
Hani kat kat giyindim deriz ya, onun gibi.

Murat Yildirim
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish