KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

high shine

Turkish translation: eskime, yıpranma, aşınma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high shine
Turkish translation:eskime, yıpranma, aşınma
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

08:49 Dec 29, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: high shine
“Today he was wearing a blue blazer with brass buttons and a high shine on the elbows, a shirt that had once been white…”

yazar ingiliz, ve modern zamanlardan söz ediliyor. Gerçi adam pek zevkli ve zamana uygun giyinen biri degil, ama sonuçta zaman 20.yy sonlari. (Acaba ceket ve hirka benzeri seylerin dirseklerine dikilen deri yama benzeri bir sey mi diye geliyor aklima?)
dalg?c
eskimek, yipranmak,asinmak
Explanation:
her ne kadar belirttiginiz kisinin giyim tarzina uymasa da bene bu kumaslarin cok yipranmadan dolayi parlamasini animsatti. basarilar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-12-29 10:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

her ne kadar belirttiginiz kisinin giyim tarzina uymasa da bana
bu kumaslarin cok yipranmadan dolayi parlamasini animsatti. basarilar

Selected response from:

Sebla Ronayne
United States
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eskimek, yipranmak,asinmak
Sebla Ronayne
2büyük/yüksek parıltıA Y


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
büyük/yüksek parıltı


Explanation:
büyük/yüksek parıltı

A Y
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eskimek, yipranmak,asinmak


Explanation:
her ne kadar belirttiginiz kisinin giyim tarzina uymasa da bene bu kumaslarin cok yipranmadan dolayi parlamasini animsatti. basarilar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-12-29 10:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

her ne kadar belirttiginiz kisinin giyim tarzina uymasa da bana
bu kumaslarin cok yipranmadan dolayi parlamasini animsatti. basarilar



Sebla Ronayne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
4