KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

inner and trim

Turkish translation: astar ve kenar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inner and trim
Turkish translation:astar ve kenar
Entered by: Taner Göde

23:09 Nov 6, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: inner and trim
İnner and Trim... Malesef hiç bir bağlam yok, tekstil alanında bir iş olduğunu biliyorum.
Aysun Demir
United Kingdom
astar ve kenar
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=astar ve kenar&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-07 06:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=define:trim&meta=

trim terim(ler)inin internette İngilizce dilindeki tanımları:

pare: remove the edges from and cut down to the desired size; "pare one's fingernails"; "trim the photograph"; "trim lumber"
decorate, as with ornaments; "trim the christmas tree"; "trim a shop window"
reduce: cut down on; make a reduction in; "reduce your daily fat intake"; "The employer wants to cut back health benefits"
balance in flight by regulating the control surfaces; "trim an airplane"
be in equilibrium during a flight; "The airplane trimmed"
decorate (food), as with parsley or other ornamental foods
spare: thin and fit; "the spare figure of a marathon runner"; "a body kept trim by exercise"
a state of arrangement or appearance; "in good trim"
snip: cultivate, tend, and cut back the growth of; "dress the plants in the garden"
trimming: a decoration or adornment on a garment; "the trimming on a hat"; "the trim on a shirt"
shipshape: of places; characterized by order and neatness; free from disorder; "even the barn was shipshape"; "a trim little sailboat"
attitude of an aircraft in flight when allowed to take its own orientation
shave: cut closely; "trim my beard"
clean-cut: neat and smart in appearance; "a clean-cut and well-bred young man"; "the trig corporal in his jaunty cap"; " a trim beard"
cutting down to the desired size or shape
tailored: severely simple in line or design; "a neat tailored suit"; "tailored curtains"
adjust (sails on a ship) so that the wind is optimally used
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

inner terim(ler)inin internette İngilizce dilindeki tanımları:

located inward; "Beethoven's manuscript looks like a bloody record of a tremendous inner battle"- Leonard Bernstein; "she thinks she has no soul ...
inner(a): located or occurring within or closer to a center; "an inner room"
innermost or essential; "the inner logic of Cubism"; "the internal contradictions of the theory"; "the intimate structure of matter"
inside: confined to an exclusive group; "privy to inner knowledge"; "inside information"; "privileged information"
exclusive to a center; especially a center of influence; "inner regions of the organization"; "inner circles of government"
inside or closer to the inside of the body; "the inner ear"
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3astar ve kenar
Taner Göde
1 +1iç kısım ve kesim çizgisi
Ilhan Gadis


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
astar ve kenar


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=astar ve kenar&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-07 06:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=define:trim&meta=

trim terim(ler)inin internette İngilizce dilindeki tanımları:

pare: remove the edges from and cut down to the desired size; "pare one's fingernails"; "trim the photograph"; "trim lumber"
decorate, as with ornaments; "trim the christmas tree"; "trim a shop window"
reduce: cut down on; make a reduction in; "reduce your daily fat intake"; "The employer wants to cut back health benefits"
balance in flight by regulating the control surfaces; "trim an airplane"
be in equilibrium during a flight; "The airplane trimmed"
decorate (food), as with parsley or other ornamental foods
spare: thin and fit; "the spare figure of a marathon runner"; "a body kept trim by exercise"
a state of arrangement or appearance; "in good trim"
snip: cultivate, tend, and cut back the growth of; "dress the plants in the garden"
trimming: a decoration or adornment on a garment; "the trimming on a hat"; "the trim on a shirt"
shipshape: of places; characterized by order and neatness; free from disorder; "even the barn was shipshape"; "a trim little sailboat"
attitude of an aircraft in flight when allowed to take its own orientation
shave: cut closely; "trim my beard"
clean-cut: neat and smart in appearance; "a clean-cut and well-bred young man"; "the trig corporal in his jaunty cap"; " a trim beard"
cutting down to the desired size or shape
tailored: severely simple in line or design; "a neat tailored suit"; "tailored curtains"
adjust (sails on a ship) so that the wind is optimally used
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

inner terim(ler)inin internette İngilizce dilindeki tanımları:

located inward; "Beethoven's manuscript looks like a bloody record of a tremendous inner battle"- Leonard Bernstein; "she thinks she has no soul ...
inner(a): located or occurring within or closer to a center; "an inner room"
innermost or essential; "the inner logic of Cubism"; "the internal contradictions of the theory"; "the intimate structure of matter"
inside: confined to an exclusive group; "privy to inner knowledge"; "inside information"; "privileged information"
exclusive to a center; especially a center of influence; "inner regions of the organization"; "inner circles of government"
inside or closer to the inside of the body; "the inner ear"
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn



Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gannush
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  aggelpan
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Panotara

agree  mustafa karabiber
2 days12 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iç kısım ve kesim çizgisi


Explanation:
Tekstil, iki kelime...
Tahmin ediyorum...

Sanki patron üzerinde içe gelecek tarafı ve buranın aynı zamanda kesim çizgisi olduğunu anlatır gibi. :-)




Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mustafa karabiber
2 days9 hrs