KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bleaching agent

Turkish translation: Ağartma maddesi / Ağartıcı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleaching agent
Turkish translation:Ağartma maddesi / Ağartıcı
Entered by: erhan ucgun

13:18 Oct 24, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
English term or phrase: bleaching agent
tekstilde kullanilan yardimci malzeme
ASLIHAN TUNCER
Ağartma maddesi
Explanation:
Ağartıcı
Kolay gelsin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 13:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kimi zaman beyazlatıcı olarak da kullanılmasına karşın işlevi açısından ağartıcı demek daha dogru.
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ağartma maddesierhan ucgun
5 +1beyazlatıcı maddeTurkish Translators Group
3Ağartma malzemesishenay kharatekin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ağartma maddesi


Explanation:
Ağartıcı
Kolay gelsin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 13:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kimi zaman beyazlatıcı olarak da kullanılmasına karşın işlevi açısından ağartıcı demek daha dogru.

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVRASYA
4 mins
  -> Teşekkürler, Burcu Hanım

agree  Ebru Inhan: kasar maddesi de denebiliyor
6 mins
  -> Evet, ancak genelde sahada kullanılır, tekstil metinlerinde pek yaygın değil, Teşekkürler

agree  shenay kharatekin
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beyazlatıcı madde


Explanation:
bleach :beyazlatmak
agent: madde

Turkish Translators Group

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: ya da ağartıcı
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ağartma malzemesi


Explanation:
bence böyle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:43:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ağartıcı daha doğru olur
çamaşır suyundan geliyor
İngiltere\'de çok bahsederlerdi


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish