KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

drop-needle

Turkish translation: ilmek atlamalı örgü


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-needle
Turkish translation:ilmek atlamalı örgü
Entered by: transnirvana

19:24 Dec 18, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: drop-needle
Chain stitches and drop-needle details
transnirvana
Turkey
ilmek atlamalı örgü
Explanation:
özellikle boyuna çizgili desenler elde etmek için kullanılan dokuma biçimi.
Selected response from:

Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ilmek atlamalı örgü
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
5Dantel işleme
Salih1946
4kaşkorseSeyrek
3çift (veya çoklu) dikişli örme detayları
Erkan Dogan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
çift (veya çoklu) dikişli örme detayları


Explanation:
Tam karşılığını bilmiyorum ve ancak tahmin edebiliyorum. http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-drop-needle-stitching.htm adresinden anladığım kadarıyla böyle tarif edilebilir. Sizin sorunuzdaki dikiş, bildiğimiz anlamdaki dikişler değil, "örme" anlamında kullanılan dikişler, kazak, yelek vs.de olduğu gibi

Erkan Dogan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ilmek atlamalı örgü


Explanation:
özellikle boyuna çizgili desenler elde etmek için kullanılan dokuma biçimi.


    Reference: http://forum.tureng.com/kelime-danis/33778-drop-stitch-knitt...
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nalan ceper: a knit fabric characterized by a vertical lines within the cloth. This knit is manufactured by "dropping" a needle from the knitting cylinder.
6 days
  -> teşekkür ederim

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dantel işleme


Explanation:
Örgü makinası ise bu tanım uygun olabilir.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

732 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kaşkorse


Explanation:
iğne atlatılarak yapılan kumaş, bence karşılığı bu


    Reference: http://www.eksisozluk.com/show.asp?t=ka%C5%9Fkorse
Seyrek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in GermanGerman