KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

poet sleeves

Turkish translation: balon kol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poet sleeves
Turkish translation:balon kol
Entered by: transnirvana

10:36 Dec 20, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: poet sleeves
Voluminous poet sleeves for a fresh take on the peasant blouse
transnirvana
Turkey
balon kol
Explanation:
Wikipedia tanımına göre: Poet sleeve, a long sleeve fitted from shoulder to elbow, and then flared (somewhat dramatically) from elbow to wrist (or sometimes mid-hand). Often features ruffles on the cuffs.

Bu tarıma göre bu açıklamaya uyan kollar aşağıdaki adreste ve daha birçoğunda balon kol diye tabir edilmiş.

http://urun.gittigidiyor.com/JAPON-STYLE-BALON-KOL-ZARIF-MOD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 saat (2010-12-20 13:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terzi olan annem de bu kola balon kol dendiğini söylüyor.
Selected response from:

Eser Perkins
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2balon kol
Eser Perkins
5kloş kol
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
1Kabartmalı kol
Cagri Aras


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kloş kol


Explanation:
Çan biçimi kol


    Reference: http://www.okuloncesimarket.com/pro/492/85/Klasik-Modelistli...
    Reference: http://www.artgrape.com/joomla/tips/other-considerations/56-...
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Kabartmalı kol


Explanation:
başka bir öneri, belki yardımcı olur




    Reference: http://reviews.ebay.com/Identifying-Sleeves-in-Clothing_W0QQ...
Cagri Aras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balon kol


Explanation:
Wikipedia tanımına göre: Poet sleeve, a long sleeve fitted from shoulder to elbow, and then flared (somewhat dramatically) from elbow to wrist (or sometimes mid-hand). Often features ruffles on the cuffs.

Bu tarıma göre bu açıklamaya uyan kollar aşağıdaki adreste ve daha birçoğunda balon kol diye tabir edilmiş.

http://urun.gittigidiyor.com/JAPON-STYLE-BALON-KOL-ZARIF-MOD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 saat (2010-12-20 13:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terzi olan annem de bu kola balon kol dendiğini söylüyor.

Eser Perkins
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946
59 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Mehmet Hascan
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.