KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

LCL movement

Turkish translation: parsiyel konteynır taşımacılığı


12:08 Dec 26, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / business
English term or phrase: LCL movement
pls help:)
xxxtylre110
Turkish translation:parsiyel konteynır taşımacılığı
Explanation:
LCL movement: grupaj konteynır taşımacılığı, parsiyel yük taşımacılığı vs.

FCL/LCL kullanımı daha yaygındır, bu durumda FCL de: komple konteynır taşımacılığı anlamına gelir.

LCL:Less or Loose Container Load
FCL: Full Container Load
Selected response from:

shule
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4parsiyel konteynır taşımacılığıshule
5 +2Aşağıdaki açıklamaya bakınız.xxxAS-12
3 +1konteynir yukunden daha azi/konteynir yukunden daha azinin tasinmasiMurat Yildirim


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lcl/lcl movement
konteynir yukunden daha azi/konteynir yukunden daha azinin tasinmasi


Explanation:
Burada bir tahminde bulunuyorum => LCL: Less than Container Load.

Murat Yildirim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Y
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lcl movement
parsiyel konteynır taşımacılığı


Explanation:
LCL movement: grupaj konteynır taşımacılığı, parsiyel yük taşımacılığı vs.

FCL/LCL kullanımı daha yaygındır, bu durumda FCL de: komple konteynır taşımacılığı anlamına gelir.

LCL:Less or Loose Container Load
FCL: Full Container Load

shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Y
2 hrs

agree  Sebla Ronayne
4 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
5 hrs

agree  Faruk Atabeyli
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lcl/lcl movement
Aşağıdaki açıklamaya bakınız.


Explanation:
TERİM TÜRKÇESİ:
Konteynırla yapılan ve başlangıç noktasında, taşıyıcı tarafından konteynıra ambalajsız olarak teslim edilen, varış yerinde taşıyıcı tarafından konteynırdan ambalajsız olarak alınan yük taşıması (yük taşıma şekli)

Explanation:

LCL/LCL See CFS/CFS.

Kaynak: http://www.oocl.com/glossary/g_to_l.htm

CFS/CFS A kind of cargo movement by container. Delivered loose at origin point with vanning by carrier, devanned by carrier at destination, and picked up loose at destination.

Kaynak; http://www.oocl.com/glossary/default.htm#C

Devanning The removal of cargo from a container. Also known as unstuffing, unloading or stripping.

Kaynak: http://www.oocl.com/glossary/default.htm

Loose Without packing.

Kaynak: http://www.oocl.com/glossary/g_to_l.htm#L

Vanning A term sometimes used for stowing cargo in a container.

Kaynak: http://www.oocl.com/glossary/t_to_z.htm#V




xxxAS-12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Y
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Sebla Ronayne
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler