KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

DIY logistics

Turkish translation: kendin yap lojistiği


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DIY logistics
Turkish translation:kendin yap lojistiği
Entered by: hfilik

10:50 Nov 24, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: DIY logistics
The market for the do-it-yourself (DIY) industry is steadily growing. The perfectly-organized sales floors with their extensive selection of tools, screws and nails, paint, wallpaper, wood, furniture, gardening items and construction materials call for intelligent, industry-specific logistics.

With the help of detailed concepts and processes that are tailored to the specific requirements of the DIY industry, we transport the goods from the USA and Asia to Europe by air and sea freight. The goods are then shipped via our network on a need-based schedule from our numerous branches and warehouses to all the DIY stores supplied.
hfilik
Turkey
kendin yap lojistiği
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-24 10:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIY için son zamanlarda sıklıkla "kendin yap" kalıbı kullanılıyor kısaltması var mı açıkçası bilmiyorum
Selected response from:

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Grading comment
tşk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kendin yap sanayine (yönelik) lojistik destekSalih Ay
4kendin yap lojistik faaliyetleri
Can KARABULUT
4kendin yap lojistiği
Türker Türkbayrak
4kendin yap sektörüne yönelik lojistik hizmetleri
Raffi Jamgocyan
3kendin-yap lojistik
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diy logistics
kendin yap sektörüne yönelik lojistik hizmetleri


Explanation:
..

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 76

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diy logistics
kendin-yap lojistik


Explanation:
Bu is gerçekten ABD'de çok yaygin. Bizdeki Kelebek Mobilya'yi düsünün, ama tüm montaji siz yapiyorsunuz KM yerine. Tabii avantaj isçilikten kazanmak.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diy logistics
kendin yap lojistiği


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-24 10:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIY için son zamanlarda sıklıkla "kendin yap" kalıbı kullanılıyor kısaltması var mı açıkçası bilmiyorum

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
tşk.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diy logistics
kendin yap lojistik faaliyetleri


Explanation:
Selamlar
Can

Can KARABULUT
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kendin yap sanayine (yönelik) lojistik destek


Explanation:
Yukarıda verilen bağlama uygun önerim: kendin yap sanayii/ne odaklı lojistik destek (faaliyetleri ve hizmetleri)

call for: (burada) gerektirmek, icap ettirmek

Example sentence(s):
  • ... call for intelligent, industry-specific logistics.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/5398294?bs=1#marker_submit
Salih Ay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24