KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

air freight forwarder

Turkish translation: hava nakliye komisyoncusu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air freight forwarder
Turkish translation:hava nakliye komisyoncusu
Entered by: hfilik

11:49 Nov 24, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: air freight forwarder
In the air freight division, high departure frequencies with fixed capacities and the use of strictly defined quality criteria in the selection of service providers (including the carriers or air freight forwarders) ensure reliable quality for our worldwide connections.
hfilik
Turkey
hava nakliye komisyoncusu
Explanation:
http://tureng.com/search/freight forwarder
Selected response from:

Anatolian
Turkey
Grading comment
tşk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hava nakliye komisyoncusu
Anatolian
3 +2Hava Kargo Taşıyıcısı
Eren Kutlu Carnì
4Havayoluyla yük taşıma komisyoncusu
Can KARABULUT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hava nakliye komisyoncusu


Explanation:
http://tureng.com/search/freight forwarder

Anatolian
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tşk.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih Ay: Benim tercihim bu karşılık
1 day8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hava Kargo Taşıyıcısı


Explanation:
http://www.isc.com.tr/kavramlar.php


    Reference: http://www.isc.com.tr/kavramlar.php
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffi Jamgocyan
3 hrs

agree  Türker Türkbayrak
13 hrs

neutral  Salih Ay: Piyasada "forwarder" daha çok "komisyoncu" olarak karşılanıyor; ancak bu biraz da standartlığı sağlama/tercih meselesi
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Havayoluyla yük taşıma komisyoncusu


Explanation:
from Glossary of Freight Terms:

An air freight forwarder provides pickup and delivery service under its own tariff, consolidates shipments into larger units, prepares shipping documentation and tenders shipments to the airlines. Air freight forwarders do not generally operate their own aircraft and may therefore be called "indirect air carriers." Because the air freight forwarder tenders the shipment, the airlines consider the forwarder to be the shipper.


    Reference: http://www.yrc.com/shippers/freight-terms.html
Can KARABULUT
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24