KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

flush

Turkish translation: (zeminle) aynı seviyede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush
Turkish translation:(zeminle) aynı seviyede
Entered by: hfilik

13:22 Nov 28, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: flush
In our transit halls for food logistics, modern interior loading docks with sectional doors that are flush to the ground and inflatable door seals prevent the uncontrolled loss of heat.

Bu cümledeki karşılığı?
hfilik
Turkey
(zeminle) aynı seviyede
Explanation:
Flush to the ground alt kısmı yani tabanı zeminle aynı seviyede anlamındadır.
Selam,
Aziz
Selected response from:

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(zeminle) aynı seviyede
Aziz Kural
5aynı seviyede/yükseklikteSalih Ay
5yanaştırmak
Gulay Baran
4temas halinde
Raffi Jamgocyan
3aynı hizada
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aynı hizada


Explanation:
Yerle ayni hizada.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temas halinde


Explanation:
having direct contact; being right next to; immediately adjacent; contiguous: The table was flush against the wall.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/flush?s=t
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salih Ay: Burada anlamı belirleyici "preposition+teknik bağlam" oluyor. to be flush to or with smtg.(technical): bş. ile aynı seviyede/yükseklikte/hizada olmak.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yanaştırmak


Explanation:
...zemine yanaştırılır

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aynı seviyede/yükseklikte


Explanation:
doors that are flush to the ground= kapılar zemin/yer ile aynı seviyede, birbirinden farklı yükseklikte değil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-28 18:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aynı hizada, yüze yüz (biri diğerinden daha aşağıda veya yukarıda değil)
(ENG) flush = (DE) bündig.

Salih Ay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(zeminle) aynı seviyede


Explanation:
Flush to the ground alt kısmı yani tabanı zeminle aynı seviyede anlamındadır.
Selam,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12