KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

contour markings

Turkish translation: araç çevresindeki işaretler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contour markings
Turkish translation:araç çevresindeki işaretler
Entered by: hfilik

12:17 Nov 29, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: contour markings
Increased road safety through contour markings at the rear and on the sides of the semi trailers
hfilik
Turkey
araç çevresindeki işaretler
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(aracın) dış kenar yansıtıcılarıSalih Ay
4Eşkâl çizgileri/işaretleri
Can KARABULUT
4araç çevresindeki işaretler
Raffi Jamgocyan
3kontur işaretleri
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kontur işaretleri


Explanation:
Aracin dis hatlarini isaretleyen reflektör veya isik gibi isaretler.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
araç çevresindeki işaretler


Explanation:
..

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 76

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eşkâl çizgileri/işaretleri


Explanation:
Eski şoförler, hava kararmaya başladığında yakılan - günümüzde - park lambaları yerine, "eşkâl lambaları" ifadesini kullanırdı. Şoför olan rahmetli amcamın anısına "eşkâl işaretleri"ni öneriyorum.

Saygılarımla

Can KARABULUT

Can KARABULUT
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(aracın) dış kenar yansıtıcıları


Explanation:
(aracın) dış kenar/çevre yansıtıcıları
Aracın karanlıkta siluetinin belli olması, görülmesi için kullanılan yansıtıcılar (reflektörler)

Salih Ay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24