KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

divided highway

Turkish translation: bölünmüş karayolu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:divided highway
Turkish translation:bölünmüş karayolu
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

12:37 Dec 3, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: divided highway
There are over 2200 kilometers of divided highway.
TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
"Bölünmüş karayolu"
Explanation:
Trafik kanununda gecen ifadedir.
Anlamı: Bir yöndeki trafige ait, taşıt yolunun bir ayırıcı ile belirli şekilde diğer taşıt yolundan ayrılması ile meydana gelen karayoludur.
Selected response from:

BurakB
Grading comment
Yardımınız için çok teşekkür ederim.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8bölünmüş yol (veya "duble yol")
Selçuk Budak
5 +4"Bölünmüş karayolu"BurakB
5 +1Çift hatlı yolAdil Sönmez
5(US) ikili trafik yolushenay kharatekin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bölünmüş yol (veya "duble yol")


Explanation:
yeni başbakanımız buna "duble yol" diyerek yeni bir kavram kazandırdı.



Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz: bölünmüş karayolu
19 mins

agree  ATB Translation: Duble yol? ilginç bir kavram ekstra kızarmışı vs. var mı?
1 hr

agree  Senem Mintaş: bölünmüş karayolu
1 hr

agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs

agree  Özlem Temizöz
7 hrs

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
7 hrs

agree  servet
7 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
23 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Çift hatlı yol


Explanation:
Demiryolculukta "çifthatlı yol", "tek hatlı yol" terimi kullanılmaktadır.

Adil Sönmez
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Bölünmüş karayolu"


Explanation:
Trafik kanununda gecen ifadedir.
Anlamı: Bir yöndeki trafige ait, taşıt yolunun bir ayırıcı ile belirli şekilde diğer taşıt yolundan ayrılması ile meydana gelen karayoludur.

BurakB
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yardımınız için çok teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
21 mins

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
6 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram
6 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: olur
20 hrs

1 day 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(US) ikili trafik yolu


Explanation:
divided highway (US) ikili trafik yolu İş Dünyası


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4