KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Zoology

cup drinker

Turkish translation: çanak suluk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cup drinker
Turkish translation:çanak suluk

10:12 Sep 27, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-30 12:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: cup drinker
"Water should be provided via nipple or cup drinkers, or as a continuous drinking channel. There should be sufficient drinkers or an adequate length of channel drinker to prevent dominant birds from monopolising them. One nipple or cup drinker should be provided for every three or four birds, with a minimum of two in each enclosure" şeklinde geçiyor. Teşekkürler
Sera Şentürk
çanak suluk
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tr/search?q="cup drinker"&hl=tr&lr=lan...

http://www.google.com.tr/search?q="çanak suluk"&hl=tr&safe=o...

http://intoko.kijiji.com.tr/c-Hayvanlar-Alemi-Kucukbas-Kumes...
Selected response from:

Metin Cihan
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2çanak suluk
Metin Cihan
5Kase suluk
Salih1946


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
çanak suluk


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tr/search?q="cup drinker"&hl=tr&lr=lan...

http://www.google.com.tr/search?q="çanak suluk"&hl=tr&safe=o...

http://intoko.kijiji.com.tr/c-Hayvanlar-Alemi-Kucukbas-Kumes...

Metin Cihan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TheTranslator86: Bildiğimiz suluk
2 mins

agree  ATIL KAYHAN
48 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kase suluk


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4