KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Advertising / Public Relations

Natteria

Ukrainian translation: пліткарня


19:40 Sep 19, 2011
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / назва кафе
English term or phrase: Natteria
Natteria - this name comes from the verb "to natter" (to have a pleasant conversation) and the ending of the word "cafeteria".
Halyna Maksymiv
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:пліткарня
Explanation:
тобто місце, де можна (за кавою) обговорити найновіші плітки, чутки чи новини:)
Selected response from:

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4пліткарня
AndriyRubashnyy
4Terevenia
Vladys
3Посиденьки
Yuliya Kinash


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
natteria
пліткарня


Explanation:
тобто місце, де можна (за кавою) обговорити найновіші плітки, чутки чи новини:)

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Korobenko: Класний варіант! :) 5+
3 mins
  -> Дякую за підтримку!

agree  Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy: У Львові майже така реально існує, "Смачна плітка" називається.
10 mins
  -> Щиро дякую!

agree  xxxMariyaN: Класно...
1 hr
  -> Дякую!

agree  Yaroslav Yudin: ну просто бест!!
15 hrs
  -> Дякую за підтримку!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natteria
Terevenia


Explanation:
or Кнайпа «Чутки & Баляндраси»

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
natteria
Посиденьки


Explanation:


Yuliya Kinash
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian