KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Art/Literary

"Ye shall not surely die: for God doth know that in the day ye eat thereof, then

Ukrainian translation: I'm not sure how the verses differ in the KJ Version, but...


10:46 Nov 17, 2001
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "Ye shall not surely die: for God doth know that in the day ye eat thereof, then
Need this quote from Bible, have no Ukrainian translation
Marta Argat
Ukrainian translation:I'm not sure how the verses differ in the KJ Version, but...
Explanation:
This is Genesis 3:16 in my Ukrainian bible:
До жінки промовив: Помножуючи, помножу терпіння твої та болі вагітности твоєї. Ти в муках родитимеш діти, і до мужа твого пожадання твоє, а він буде панувати над тобою

And this is 3:17
І до Адама сказав Він: За те, що ти послухав голосу жінки своєї та їв з того дерева, що Я наказав був тобі, говорячи: Від нього не їж, проклята через тебе земля! Ти в скорботі будеш їсти від неї всі дні свойого життя.

The verse you quoted is, as I said before, 3:4,5
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I'm not sure how the verses differ in the KJ Version, but...
Yuri Geifman
4Genesis 3:4,5
Yuri Geifman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Genesis 3:4,5


Explanation:
І сказав змій до жінки: Умерти не вмрете!
Бо відає Бог, що дня того, коли будете з нього ви їсти, ваші очі розкриються, і станете ви, немов Боги, знаючи добро й зло



Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm not sure how the verses differ in the KJ Version, but...


Explanation:
This is Genesis 3:16 in my Ukrainian bible:
До жінки промовив: Помножуючи, помножу терпіння твої та болі вагітности твоєї. Ти в муках родитимеш діти, і до мужа твого пожадання твоє, а він буде панувати над тобою

And this is 3:17
І до Адама сказав Він: За те, що ти послухав голосу жінки своєї та їв з того дерева, що Я наказав був тобі, говорячи: Від нього не їж, проклята через тебе земля! Ти в скорботі будеш їсти від неї всі дні свойого життя.

The verse you quoted is, as I said before, 3:4,5

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5