KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Art/Literary

i love you

Ukrainian translation: Kohaju tebe tak, scho viddav bi zhyttia za tebe!


11:09 Nov 21, 2001
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i love you
I love you so much that I can die for you
Miguel Suarez
Ukrainian translation:Kohaju tebe tak, scho viddav bi zhyttia za tebe!
Explanation:
Looks like Ukrainians are stirring passion worldwide...

Proudly Ukrainian,
(though lacking Cyrillic at the moment)

variants:
[You see, that fatalistic "can die" sounds pretty 'down' for Ukrainians when translated directly. I mean why dying if you love a person. Sounds Gothic, eh?]

Kohaju tebe tak, scho pomer bi za tebe!
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kohaju tebe tak, scho viddav bi zhyttia za tebe!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Я тебе кохаю
Oleg Rudavin
5Ya vmer by, yakscho treba, bo tak ljublju tebe.xxxprintemps
4Я тебе кохаюLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Я тебе кохаю


Explanation:
Ya kohzyu tebe tak, shcho hotoviy pomerty zarady tebe.

Hope your feelings will be shared and you'll survive :-)
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kohaju tebe tak, scho viddav bi zhyttia za tebe!


Explanation:
Looks like Ukrainians are stirring passion worldwide...

Proudly Ukrainian,
(though lacking Cyrillic at the moment)

variants:
[You see, that fatalistic "can die" sounds pretty 'down' for Ukrainians when translated directly. I mean why dying if you love a person. Sounds Gothic, eh?]

Kohaju tebe tak, scho pomer bi za tebe!

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: Click to 'All pairs' and see those are not only Ukrainians stirring passionate feelings
21 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: anybody still remember what it feels like?
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я тебе кохаю


Explanation:
Ya tebe kokhayu
Я так дуже тебе кохаю, що готовий заради
тебе вмерти
Ya tak duzhe tebe kokhayu, shcho gotoviy zarady tebe vmerty

Native speaker

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ya vmer by, yakscho treba, bo tak ljublju tebe.


Explanation:
Just a version of translation.

xxxprintemps
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian