KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Art/Literary

christ

Ukrainian translation: pls see in the next box


07:04 Dec 4, 2001
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: christ
need to translate christ in spanish,french,hebrew,chinese,japanese, russian,polish,greek,swedish,latin,Italian,irish
michelle carter
Ukrainian translation:pls see in the next box
Explanation:
Christus - Latin
Christos - Greek
Ha-Mashiah - Hebrew
Cristo - Spanish
Cristo - Italian
Chrystus - Polish
Христос - Russian
Христос - Ukrainian
Christ - French
Helisituosi - Chinese
Kristus - Swedish

To see Cyrillics properly, you must set the character set to Cyrillic Win-1251 (in Netscape, View->Character set->Win-1251; in Internet Explorer it is Cyrillic Windows).
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pls see in the next box
Natalie
4ХристосLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Христос


Explanation:
KHRYSTOS

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pls see in the next box


Explanation:
Christus - Latin
Christos - Greek
Ha-Mashiah - Hebrew
Cristo - Spanish
Cristo - Italian
Chrystus - Polish
Христос - Russian
Христос - Ukrainian
Christ - French
Helisituosi - Chinese
Kristus - Swedish

To see Cyrillics properly, you must set the character set to Cyrillic Win-1251 (in Netscape, View->Character set->Win-1251; in Internet Explorer it is Cyrillic Windows).


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: одно примечание: гамашиах значит просто мессия на иврите и, хотя само слово христос означает то же самое, именно Иисуса Христа называют иначе.. я нашел ссылки на Ехошуа или Ешуа Ганоцри (т.е. Иисус из Назарета - как у Булгакова), но попробую уточнить
25 mins
  -> Но, например, "Христос воскрес!-Воистину воскрес!" звучит как "Ha-Mashiah qom! Be-emet qom!" А Ехошуа это эквивалент Иисуса.

agree  xxxGovor
1 day 22 hrs