defeat the devil

Ukrainian translation: перемогти диявола

English term or phrase:defeat the devil
Ukrainian translation:перемогти диявола
Entered by: Russ

05:13 Jan 21, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: defeat the devil
to defeat the devil..
Russ
перемогти диявола
Explanation:
Поиск по сайтам: "перемогти диявола" . Результаты 1 - 2 из примерно 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 05:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:
Searched the web for \"перемогти диявола\". Results 1 - 2 of about 4.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
IT is a struggle we all have to face sooner or later, whether we want it or not...and it is hard,I'm afraid...I chose this one because there were most hits on www.meta-ukraine.com. Seems to be the most common way to say it. Thanks to the rest of the answerers. Theirs are also valid, esp. the lierary one.Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3перемогти диявола
Igor Kreknin
5побороти (подолати) диявола
Solomia
3 +1посоромити диявола
Vladimir Sergienko


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
перемогти диявола


Explanation:
Поиск по сайтам: "перемогти диявола" . Результаты 1 - 2 из примерно 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 05:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:
Searched the web for \"перемогти диявола\". Results 1 - 2 of about 4.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
IT is a struggle we all have to face sooner or later, whether we want it or not...and it is hard,I'm afraid...I chose this one because there were most hits on www.meta-ukraine.com. Seems to be the most common way to say it. Thanks to the rest of the answerers. Theirs are also valid, esp. the lierary one.Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
51 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
6 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
посоромити диявола


Explanation:
Зустрiчається iнколи в лiтературi

Vladimir Sergienko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
побороти (подолати) диявола


Explanation:
"побороти" or "подолати" are often encountered in the Biblical speech/language(in Ukrainian translation)It is akin to "смертю смерть подолав (поборов)"

Solomia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxprintemps: Ісус вже переміг диявола, нам слід лише поставити його на місце, тобто у положення переможеного. Тому на мій погляд краще "подолати"
83 days