KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Art/Literary

There isnґt ..There is

Ukrainian translation: Немає. Є.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There isn`t. There is..
Ukrainian translation:Немає. Є.
Entered by: Russ

04:04 Jan 23, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: There isnґt ..There is
There isn't such a thing..
"Nema" or "Nemaye"?? I can read Cyrillic. Thanks!
Russ
Немає. Є.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 04:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Такої речі немає.
Як варіант.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
I was doubting whether i t was "nema" or "nemaye"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Немає. Є.
Jarema
5Бракує. Маємо.
Marichka
5такого не iснує
Nik-On/Off
5НЕМА
Ludwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Немає. Є.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 04:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Такої речі немає.
Як варіант.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
I was doubting whether i t was "nema" or "nemaye"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myron Netchypor: правильльно!
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
такого не iснує


Explanation:
.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 99

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
НЕМА


Explanation:
УРОК № 1
Козацькому роду нема переводу.
Нема того краму, щоб купити маму.
Як нема сили, то й світ немилий.
Без здоровя нема щастя.
www.slovnyk.org/ukr/olifchum/km/02.html


    Reference: http://www.slovnyk.org/ukr/olifchum/km/02.html
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jarema: Все ж краще "немає". Ваші цитати - всі прислів'я.
13 hrs
  -> Отут я з Вами не згоден, бо що може бути краще в мові, ніж прислів'я ?

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Бракує. Маємо.


Explanation:
Бракує means lacking.
Маємо means we've got, is available

Marichka
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 21