KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

reveal

Ukrainian translation: розкриття, мить розкриття


16:29 Jul 6, 2008
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: reveal
у значенні: "a moment in the film where something is revealed to the audience".
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Ukrainian translation:розкриття, мить розкриття
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1-
Anna Dundiy
3мить откровення
Olga Dyakova
3розкриття, мить розкриття
Sergey Savchenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
... мить у фільмі, яка щось відкриває глядачам

З того контексту, що є


Anna Dundiy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilonka03
14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
розкриття, мить розкриття


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Дякую
Notes to answerer
Asker: я поки що схиляюся до цього варіанта, але ще думаю :-)


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
мить откровення


Explanation:
трохи більш патетично :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-06 17:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мить, коли глядач пізнає / відкриває суть того, що відбувається / того, що трапилося / того, що було вимовлене (в залежності від контексту).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 18:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

угу :) оДкровення. Авжеж ;)

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: оскількі йдеться про переклад субтитрів, то контекст - візуальний, а термін має бути дуже влучний і короткий. "Мить одкровення" мені подобається