KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Education / Pedagogy

this

Ukrainian translation: Ось


16:27 Jan 13, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
English term or phrase: this
this is my story
LF
Ukrainian translation:Ось
Explanation:
Another possible translation in this context is "ось", as in
Ось моя історія.
In case your PC doesn't read Ukrainian:
Tse (Chekh's answer) -
Tse moya istoriya/moye opovidannya
or
Os' moya istoriya/moye opovidannya
HTH
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ось
Oleg Rudavin
5отAYP
4 +1цеLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
це


Explanation:
Це моє оповідання

Це моя розповідь, це моя повість або це моя історія

Native speaker

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex_B
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ось


Explanation:
Another possible translation in this context is "ось", as in
Ось моя історія.
In case your PC doesn't read Ukrainian:
Tse (Chekh's answer) -
Tse moya istoriya/moye opovidannya
or
Os' moya istoriya/moye opovidannya
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex_B
1 hr

disagree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Олег, я вибачаюсь, але такого слова в сучасній українській мові нема.Принаймні, так стверджує "Орфографічний словник", НАН України,Київ, "Довіра", 1999 .
1 hr

agree  Natalie Lyssova
4 hrs

agree  Mariana Prokopovych
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
от


Explanation:
От моя історія

Ця частка використовується в оповіданнях і описах для більш виразного зображення.

Але також можна використовувати і частки: це, ось


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian