International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Finance (general)

Sub-Custodian

Ukrainian translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sub-Custodian
Ukrainian translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

08:22 Oct 27, 2006
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Sub-Custodian
The Bank shall open in its books in the name of the Client one or more custody accounts (the “Custody Account”) recording any shares, stocks, debentures, bonds, securities or other similar property (including evidence of securities or title thereto and all rights in respect thereof) deposited or transferred by or on behalf of the Client with or to the Bank or a Sub Custodian (as defined in Clause 3.1 below) or collected by the Bank or a Sub Custodian for the account of the Client (the “Securities”);
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
субкастодиан
Explanation:
If an investor holds foreign securities, their custodian will contract with custodians in foreign countries to provide local custody services. These foreign custodians are called subcustodians.
Selected response from:

Olena Bilonoh
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, все-таки остановился на этом варианте, чтобы не выдумывать украинский аналог.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Повірений (в цьому контексті)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3субкастодианOlena Bilonoh


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub-custodian
субкастодиан


Explanation:
If an investor holds foreign securities, their custodian will contract with custodians in foreign countries to provide local custody services. These foreign custodians are called subcustodians.

Example sentence(s):
  • Кастодиальные услуги, предоставляемые Субкастодианами:
  • Инвестиционное объединение оставляет за собой право передавать свои обязанности, частично или полностью третьим лицам, включая агентов у

    Reference: http://www.riskglossary.com/link/custodian.htm
    Reference: http://www.aas.ee/ru/?f=5
Olena Bilonoh
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, все-таки остановился на этом варианте, чтобы не выдумывать украинский аналог.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub-custodian
Повірений (в цьому контексті)


Explanation:
спочатку я написав "довіритель" (через "довірчий разхунок=custody account), але, довіритель тут скоріше буде клієнт, а той посередник буде його "Повірений".

І в лапках - "Повірений"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2006-10-30 17:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я такого не знаю - рахунок депо. Deposit account? Так то не те.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Володимир, а чому ви впевнені що це довірчий рахунок? Я, наприклад, переклав це як "рахунок депо", базуючись на нижченаведеному визначенні, що надає Лінгво: 1) , , счет депо ( счет, открываемый финансовым агентом для инвестора для хранения, покупки, продажи ценных бумаг, получения дивидендов в соответствии с инструкциями клиента ) See: custodian 2) , счет доверительного хранения а) ( любой счет, который находится в трастовом управлении у родителей для их несовершеннолетнего ребенка; дети не могут переводить деньги без согласия попечителей счета ) б) ( счет, открываемый родителями несовершеннолетнему ребенку в брокерской фирме; сделки по счету совершаются только с согласия попечителей счета )