KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Finance (general)

BO

Ukrainian translation: back office


02:56 Jan 9, 2008
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: BO
• Defines standard processes and organization, roles and responsibilities related to sales (inside a branch/outlet as well as related to other departments (BO, Legal)
• Prepares the roll-out plan for branches/outlets
Sonechko
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:back office
Explanation:
Якщо це банк, то цілком вірогідно, що це back office
Selected response from:

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4back office
Iren Dragan
4Bulletin Order
Solomia
3це назва відділу
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3branch/outlet
Sergey Savchenko
1банківські операціїNatalka


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bo
Bulletin Order


Explanation:
Bulletin Order (BO)
A publication used to notify employees of changes to rules, procedures, or other instructions affecting the movement of trains. BO's are issued periodically by the designated officer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-09 05:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, так захопилася розшифровкою, що випустила з уваги переклад терміну. На мою думку це ЦИРКУЛЯР або ІНФОРМАЦІЙНИЙ БЮЛЕТЕНЬ


    Reference: http://www.railfanusa.com/info/terms.html
Solomia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bo
branch/outlet


Explanation:
Щось мені здається, що слова в дужках тут відносяться до depatrments.
Тобто - ... такі, що стосуються як даного відділення/філіалу, так і інших підрозділів компанії (інших відділень/філіалів, юридичного відділу).

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bo
це назва відділу


Explanation:
Вважаю, що це назва якогось відділу, тому що там чітко написано:
...as well as related to other departments (BO, Legal)

інших відділів (таких як) (!ВО!, юридичного)..
Але якого... буду думати.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 06:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Може це:

Branch Office

Examples:

After investigation of the request for assistance concerning a dispute over the relocation of the Annapolis Branch Office (BO), the Panel directed the ...
www.flra.gov/fsip/finalact/95fs_014.html

Home, > Locate Branch Office ... Alabama (BO/DC) 3867 Pine Lane Suite 201 Bessemer, AL 35022 Fax (800) 914-7387, Arizona (BO/DC) 23048 N 15th Ave ...
https://www.jawebster.com/app.aspx?cmd=locate_branch

... like NRIs and other foreign nationals can set up operations in India in the form of: Liaison Office (LO), Branch Office (BO) or Project Office. ...
www.articlesuniverse.com/Article/7-must-knows-for-setting-u... - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 06:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тобто то може бути:

місцеве відділення
офіс відділення
філія



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 06:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тоді у річенні буде щось таке:

... до інших підрозділів (місцевого відділення (філії), юридичного відділу)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bo
back office


Explanation:
Якщо це банк, то цілком вірогідно, що це back office

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Спасибо

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bo
банківські операції


Explanation:
Якщо це департамент банку, то може бути Banking Operations Dept. - відділ банківських операцій

Natalka
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian