KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Food & Drink

Parmesan

Ukrainian translation: Курятина (телятина, яловичина) з сиром "пармезан"


14:29 Apr 6, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Parmesan
Это не сыр! Это какое-то блюдо, возможно, с добавлением этого сыра. Он бывает chicken и veal Parmesan.
Sveta Elfic
Ukrainian translation:Курятина (телятина, яловичина) з сиром "пармезан"
Explanation:
Все пояснення - в рецепті:

* Exported from MasterCook *

Veal Parmesan

Amount Measure Ingredient -- Preparation Method
-------- ------------ --------------------------------
2 pounds veal cutlets -- cut very thin and
-- pounded
seasoned bread crumbs
parmesan cheese -- grated
3 eggs -- beaten
salt and pepper -- to taste
1/3 cup olive oil
4 cups meat sauce
2 packages mozzarella cheese -- sliced

Dip cutlets into mixture of bread crumbs and parmesan cheese. The dip into mixt
ure of beaten egg and salt and pepper. Then dip into crumbs again.

Brown slices on each side in olive oil. Alternate in casserole layers of cutlet
s, meat sauce and mozzarella cheese.

Top with sauce. Freeze. To serve, defrost and bake at 350 for 30 to 45 minutes.
Cheese should be browned.

Selected response from:

Natalka
Grading comment
Спасибі!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Пармезан_Alena
4Курятина (телятина, яловичина) з сиром "пармезан"Natalka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parmesan
Пармезан


Explanation:
Назва страви ідентична назві сиру. Наприклад, сациві - це назва і соусу, і курки з додаванням цього соусу.
.........................................................

Индейка-пармезан (микроволновка) (Mikhael Gubanov)
... Индейка-пармезан (микроволновка) (Mikhael Gubanov) Индейка-пармезан (микроволновка) (Mikhael Gubanov) 1998-5-5 * From : Mikhael Gubanov, 2:5035 ...
http://cook.dp.ua/r013/13.shtml


_Alena
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
8 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

agree  Jarema
2 hrs
  -> Дякую усім!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parmesan
Курятина (телятина, яловичина) з сиром "пармезан"


Explanation:
Все пояснення - в рецепті:

* Exported from MasterCook *

Veal Parmesan

Amount Measure Ingredient -- Preparation Method
-------- ------------ --------------------------------
2 pounds veal cutlets -- cut very thin and
-- pounded
seasoned bread crumbs
parmesan cheese -- grated
3 eggs -- beaten
salt and pepper -- to taste
1/3 cup olive oil
4 cups meat sauce
2 packages mozzarella cheese -- sliced

Dip cutlets into mixture of bread crumbs and parmesan cheese. The dip into mixt
ure of beaten egg and salt and pepper. Then dip into crumbs again.

Brown slices on each side in olive oil. Alternate in casserole layers of cutlet
s, meat sauce and mozzarella cheese.

Top with sauce. Freeze. To serve, defrost and bake at 350 for 30 to 45 minutes.
Cheese should be browned.




    Reference: http://southernfood.about.com/library/news/bln577.htm
    Reference: http://www.recipesource.com/misc/freezer/00/rec0020.html
Natalka
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Спасибі!