KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

p.c.

Ukrainian translation: Police Chief


14:18 Jun 27, 2007
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / abbreviation
English term or phrase: p.c.
"P.C.'s on the phone, Mayor's on the phone"
and later
"I went to the P.C., I recommended you for the squad and I am not going to have this thing explode on me"
Chief of Detectives talking to one of the police officers
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Ukrainian translation:Police Chief
Explanation:
начальник поліції? (здогад із контексту...) бо взагалі це може бути майже що завгодно...
Selected response from:

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую. Здається, тут не варто довше мізкувати
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4констебль
Larissa Dinsley
2Personal Consultant = Особистий радник / консультант
Alexander Onishko
1Police Chief
Oleg Prots


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Personal Consultant = Особистий радник / консультант


Explanation:
така моя думка

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Police Chief


Explanation:
начальник поліції? (здогад із контексту...) бо взагалі це може бути майже що завгодно...

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Дякую. Здається, тут не варто довше мізкувати
Notes to answerer
Asker: ну не все, що завгодно :-) Дякую, я так і переклала


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
констебль


Explanation:
констебль, поліцейський
У Великобританії це розповсюджене скорочення для police constable.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian