KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Government / Politics

local ownership (see context below)

Ukrainian translation: місцеві ініціативи (з реформування)


11:55 Nov 4, 2008
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / EU doc
English term or phrase: local ownership (see context below)
To help partner countries on the road to good and democratic governance, the EU supports local ownership of governance reform processes and the increase of checks and balances in the public sphere, as well as the empowerment of civil society actors. It also provides assistance to put in place policies to combat corruption and prevent conflict.

see more at http://ec.europa.eu/europeaid/what/governance-democracy/inde...
Sterk
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:місцеві ініціативи (з реформування)
Explanation:
здійснення реформ за власними програмами
(versus програми, розроблені/запропоновані міжнародними організаціями)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 годин (2008-11-04 15:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я розумію "ownership" так, що це власні (місцеві) розробки / ідеї.
Selected response from:

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Grading comment
Так, згоден. Дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1місцеві ініціативи (з реформування)
Roman Bulkiewicz
3див.
Iren Dragan


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
див.


Explanation:
ЄС підтримує місцеві процеси реформування управління

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
місцеві ініціативи (з реформування)


Explanation:
здійснення реформ за власними програмами
(versus програми, розроблені/запропоновані міжнародними організаціями)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 годин (2008-11-04 15:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я розумію "ownership" так, що це власні (місцеві) розробки / ідеї.

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Так, згоден. Дякую!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomia
9 hrs