KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » History

the Field of the Cloth of Gold

Ukrainian translation: Поле Золотих Шат (Поле Сяючих Шат)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Field of the Cloth of Gold
Ukrainian translation:Поле Золотих Шат (Поле Сяючих Шат)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

00:41 Jun 16, 2005
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: the Field of the Cloth of Gold
"The most famous such meet (змагання у боротьбі) attended negotiations between Henry VIII and Francis I at a festival on the Field of the Cloth of Gold in 1520."
Поле Золотого ______ ?
Дякую за увагу!
Marta Argat
Поле Золотих Шат
Explanation:
http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/history/A0818641.html
...Both kings brought large retinues, and the name given the meeting place reflects the ***unexampled splendor of the pageantry***.

"тканини", вибачайте, тут ні до чого.

"шати", я б сказав

"Поле сяючих шат"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 56 mins (2005-06-17 02:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Королі мусять мати шати, не просто вбрання :-))
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Всім дякую за увагу до моїх питань!
"Шати" - справді найвлучніший варіант.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Поле Золотого ОдягуLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1Поле Золотих Шат
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3поле золотого вбрання
Vladimir Chumak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the field of the cloth of gold
Поле Золотого Одягу


Explanation:
Думаю, так, хоча є варіанти:

Глава 2. Двуручный меч - Старое ...
... И он собирался драться им на турнирах в "Поле золотой одежды", но Франциск 1 ...
staffbrandisher.tripod.com/hutton/hut103.htm

Турниры в романах XII-XIII веков ...
Ко времени, когда Генри VIII и Франциск I встретились на Поле золотой ткани, грубый спорт, известный в 12 веке, был развит в торжественный рыцарский фестиваль, скорее щедро поддерживаемый, чем запрещаемый королями и принцами, и принятый даже Церковью. ...
staffbrandisher.tripod.com/his009.htm

Welcome to Soliton Site: Professional Design Development
... 1520 Генрих VIII и Francis I, встретились в Области Ткани Золота
(Field of the Cloth of Gold), между Gravelines и ...
194.67.58.249/cgi-bin/rndtxt/sobtxt.pl?a=1&f=0604

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak: але останнє посилання - Области Ткани Золота - це шедевр!
8 mins
  -> Дякую !

agree  Ann Nosova
18 mins
  -> Дякую !

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the field of the cloth of gold
поле золотого вбрання


Explanation:
Або, може, "поле золотого одягу".

Знайшлись тільки російські посилання.

И он собирался драться им на турнирах в ***"Поле золотой одежды"***, но Франциск 1 запротестовал, так как не существовало рукавиц, способных выдержать столь ...
http://lost-castle.narod.ru/fehtovan4.html

Оно было любимым оружием нашего короля Генри VIII в его молодые годы.
И он собирался драться им на турнирах в ***"Поле золотых одежд"***, но Франциск 1 запротестовал, так как не существовало рукавиц, способных выдержать столь ...
http://sb.pp.ru/hutton/hut103.htm (9 КБ) 31.12.2004

Генри женился на француженке, одной из служанок королевы Франции.
Когда мы с Ричардом были во Франции несколько лет назад, на ***"Поле золотой парчи"***, месте встречи Генриха VIII и Франциска I, мы видели их.
http://aldebaran.ru/lov/smoll/smoll29/?15

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the field of the cloth of gold
Поле Золотих Шат


Explanation:
http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/history/A0818641.html
...Both kings brought large retinues, and the name given the meeting place reflects the ***unexampled splendor of the pageantry***.

"тканини", вибачайте, тут ні до чого.

"шати", я б сказав

"Поле сяючих шат"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 56 mins (2005-06-17 02:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Королі мусять мати шати, не просто вбрання :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всім дякую за увагу до моїх питань!
"Шати" - справді найвлучніший варіант.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Так, дійсно, красивий варіант
1 day23 hrs