Perceptive discrimination

Ukrainian translation: дискримінація за сприйняттям

English term or phrase:Perceptive discrimination
Ukrainian translation:дискримінація за сприйняттям
Entered by: Vladys

15:22 Dec 13, 2016
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Staff Handbook
English term or phrase: Perceptive discrimination
Perceptive discrimination occurs when an individual is directly discriminated against or harassed based on a perception that they have a particular protected characteristic when they do not (other than marriage, civil partnership, pregnancy and maternity).
Tetyana Dytyna
Ukraine
дискримінація за сприйняттям
Explanation:
або на основі сприйняття

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-13 16:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g.: Дискримінація за асоціацією (дискримінація через спорідненість). .... цією» та «дискримінація за сприйняттям» http://dspace.nlu.edu.ua/bitstream/123456789/9815/1/Galan.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2016-12-20 09:47:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

щиро дякую, Тетяно!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую за допомогу!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4дискримінація за сприйняттям
Vladys
3перцептивна дискримінація
Olga Dyakova


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perceptive discrimination
перцептивна дискримінація


Explanation:
І знову калька, але не бачу інших точних відповідників.

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perceptive discrimination
дискримінація за сприйняттям


Explanation:
або на основі сприйняття

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-13 16:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g.: Дискримінація за асоціацією (дискримінація через спорідненість). .... цією» та «дискримінація за сприйняттям» http://dspace.nlu.edu.ua/bitstream/123456789/9815/1/Galan.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2016-12-20 09:47:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

щиро дякую, Тетяно!

Example sentence(s):
  • У Європейському Союзі дискримінація за ознакою вагітності заборонена відповідно до .... Дискримінація за асоціацією та дискримінація за сп

    https://www.google.com.ua/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=9&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwj42bmazPHQAhXEVSwKHUjfBZsQFghaMAg&url=http%3A%2
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Дякую за допомогу!