KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Okay, I’ll bite

Ukrainian translation: Ну добре, здаюся


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Okay, I’ll bite
Ukrainian translation:Ну добре, здаюся
Entered by: Dmitrie Highduke

10:36 Feb 22, 2008
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Okay, I’ll bite
на жаль, не можу дати більше контексту. Може, хтось зможе пояснити мені значення цього вигуку?
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Ну добре, здаюся
Explanation:
Ну добре, здаюся - у випадках, коли хтось не знає відповіді і хоче її почути
Selected response from:

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Grading comment
дякую
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ну добре, здаюся
Dmitrie Highduke
3 +1Гаразд, умовив
Roman Bulkiewicz
3Ну добре, я візьму
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
okay, i’ll bite
Ну добре, здаюся


Explanation:
Ну добре, здаюся - у випадках, коли хтось не знає відповіді і хоче її почути

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
дякую

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
okay, i’ll bite
Ну добре, я візьму


Explanation:
якщо вони грають в шахи - і наприклад перший гравець запропонував жертву фігури - другий вагається, потім каже "Ну добре, я візьму"

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
okay, i’ll bite
Гаразд, умовив


Explanation:
Ну що ж, ти мене переконав

Лінгво:

2) принять, ухватиться (за предложение) Freddie agreed that it was a great idea, but he wouldn't bite without a clear business plan. — Фредди согласился, что идея была блестящей, но отказался принять предложение, пока не будет разработан чёткий бизнес-план.

I suggested it to him, but he wouldn't bite — Я ему предложил, но он не клюнул на эту удочку
I hoped she would be interested, but she didn't bite — Я надеялся, что она согласится, но она не проявила ни малейшего интереса
He doesn't bite easily — Его так просто не проведешь

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  val_legrand
6 hrs
  -> дякую