KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Law (general)

flow-trough entity

Ukrainian translation: іноземна компанія-посередник


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow-trough entity
Ukrainian translation:іноземна компанія-посередник
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

14:30 Feb 20, 2005
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: flow-trough entity
One of the types of legal entities
Verba
below
Explanation:
If "osoba", then only "juridichna osoba"

How about "inozemna juridichna osoba-poserednik" (abo "inozemna kompania-poserednik")?

Flow-Through Entities

The payees of payments (other than income effectively connected with a U.S. trade or business) made to a foreign flow-through entity are the owners or beneficiaries of the flow-through entity. This rule applies for purposes of NRA withholding and for Form 1099 reporting and backup withholding. Income that is, or is deemed to be, effectively connected with the conduct of a U.S. trade or business of a flow-through entity, is treated as paid to the entity.

**All of the following are flow-through entities**:

A ***foreign partnership*** (other than a withholding foreign partnership and partnerships claiming treaty benefits as entities that are not fiscally transparent).
A ***foreign simple or foreign grantor trust*** (other than a withholding foreign trust), and foreign simple and foreign grantor trusts claiming treaty benefits as entities that are not fiscally transparent.
**An entity receiving income for which treaty benefits are claimed by an interest holder in the entity and the entity is considered fiscally transparent.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-21 20:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is the actual \"original\" with explanation who the \"flow-through entities\" are. So you see, all those \"лица\" (in real life :-))) are either \"foreign partnerships\" or \"foreign trusts\".
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3проміжна особа
Nik-On/Off
3below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
проміжна особа


Explanation:
Третьим типом иностранных получателей платежей, отличных от доходов, эффективно связанных с торговым или иным бизнесом на территории США, являются так называемые "промежуточные лица" (flow-through entities). Получателями платежей, адресованных иностранным "промежуточным лицам" считаются владельцы или бенефициары этих промежуточных лиц.
http://www.nalog.ru/document.php?id=5939&topic=experience

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis
1 hr
  -> дякую

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 days1 hr
  -> дякую

agree  Olga-Translator
3 days4 hrs
  -> дякую

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
If "osoba", then only "juridichna osoba"

How about "inozemna juridichna osoba-poserednik" (abo "inozemna kompania-poserednik")?

Flow-Through Entities

The payees of payments (other than income effectively connected with a U.S. trade or business) made to a foreign flow-through entity are the owners or beneficiaries of the flow-through entity. This rule applies for purposes of NRA withholding and for Form 1099 reporting and backup withholding. Income that is, or is deemed to be, effectively connected with the conduct of a U.S. trade or business of a flow-through entity, is treated as paid to the entity.

**All of the following are flow-through entities**:

A ***foreign partnership*** (other than a withholding foreign partnership and partnerships claiming treaty benefits as entities that are not fiscally transparent).
A ***foreign simple or foreign grantor trust*** (other than a withholding foreign trust), and foreign simple and foreign grantor trusts claiming treaty benefits as entities that are not fiscally transparent.
**An entity receiving income for which treaty benefits are claimed by an interest holder in the entity and the entity is considered fiscally transparent.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-21 20:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is the actual \"original\" with explanation who the \"flow-through entities\" are. So you see, all those \"лица\" (in real life :-))) are either \"foreign partnerships\" or \"foreign trusts\".

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38