KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Law/Patents

non-resident domestic company

Ukrainian translation: Вітчизняна компанія-нерезидент


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-resident domestic company
Ukrainian translation:Вітчизняна компанія-нерезидент
Entered by: Jarema

09:17 Jul 1, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: non-resident domestic company
:
letika
Ukraine
Вітчизняна компанія-нерезидент
Explanation:
Ось такий гібрид.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насправді це про оф-шори.

A resident Domestic Limited Company pays corporate tax of 20% on worldwide profits. A non-resident Domestic Company pays corporate tax of 20% on profits derived from income sourced in the Islands. There is no capital gains tax in the Cook Islands.

http://www.lowtax.net/lowtax/html/jcidctx.html
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Щиро дякую :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Вітчизняна компанія-нерезидент
Jarema
5KOMPANIYA NEREZYDENTvasylger
2 +3вітчизняна компанія-нерезидент
Joseph Kovalov
3 +1Нерезидентна [приватна] [страхова] компаніяVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Вітчизняна компанія-нерезидент


Explanation:
Ось такий гібрид.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насправді це про оф-шори.

A resident Domestic Limited Company pays corporate tax of 20% on worldwide profits. A non-resident Domestic Company pays corporate tax of 20% on profits derived from income sourced in the Islands. There is no capital gains tax in the Cook Islands.

http://www.lowtax.net/lowtax/html/jcidctx.html

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Щиро дякую :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Kovalov: Коллективное бессознательное :)
1 min
  -> Воно саме. :-)

agree  Serhiy Onoshko
10 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  Myron Netchypor
5 hrs

agree  xxxprintemps: Цілковито згоден. В єкономічній термінології DOMESTIC і є вітчизняний, а Domestic company є вітчизняна компанія.
7 days

agree  xxxbesttrans
7 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
вітчизняна компанія-нерезидент


Explanation:
Вітчизняна компанія-нерезидент

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
4 mins
  -> Дякую

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спассибо

agree  Myron Netchypor
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Мирон

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Нерезидентна [приватна] [страхова] компанія


Explanation:
Domestic має багато значень, треба вивчати американські (чи чиї там?) реалії. Ось джерела:

[PDF]299.030 Organization of a domestic company.
Формат файлу: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Показати у вигляді HTML
Page 1. 299.030 Organization of a domestic company. (1) Persons desiring
to form an organization for the purpose of transacting the ...
www.lrc.state.ky.us/krs/299-00/030.PDF

www.softimpression.com/indexes/company.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:00:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гугл дає багато прикладів domestic company, і значення цього ТЕРМІНУ дуже варіює. Отож від контексту - до Гуглу - і назад. І так, мабуть, кілька разів.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myron Netchypor: і ви теж праві...
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
KOMPANIYA NEREZYDENT


Explanation:
prosto KOMPANIYA NEREZYDENT , ne obovyazkovo VITCHYZNYANA

vasylger

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vassyl Trylis: а куди ж подіти domestic?
3 days15 hrs