KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Marketing

sentence

Ukrainian translation: Втіха - не самоціль, а винагорода для людини з характером.


01:46 Oct 18, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: sentence
Pleasure must not be the business of a person of character, but it may be his reward.

From the letters of Lord Chesterfield. May 8, 1750

I will appreciate any help translating this sentence into Ukrainian.
Svetlana Ball
Ukrainian translation:Втіха - не самоціль, а винагорода для людини з характером.
Explanation:
як варіант
Selected response from:

Vasyl Baryshev
Grading comment
Dear Vasyl,

Thnaks for your help.
I found your version to be the most appropriate.

Svetlana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1нижче:
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Людина з характером не може жити задля розваг, але вони можуть стати їй винагородою.
Marichka
4Втіха - не самоціль, а винагорода для людини з характером.Vasyl Baryshev


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Втіха - не самоціль, а винагорода для людини з характером.


Explanation:
як варіант

Vasyl Baryshev
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Dear Vasyl,

Thnaks for your help.
I found your version to be the most appropriate.

Svetlana

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нижче:


Explanation:
Для людини з характером втіхи можуть бути тільки винагородою за працю, але ніколи - самою працею.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalka
4 hrs

103 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Людина з характером не може жити задля розваг, але вони можуть стати їй винагородою.


Explanation:
Мені здається, що тут ідеться радше про розваги, а не про втіхи.

Marichka
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 21