KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Marketing

Choose your pleasures for yourself, and do not let them be imposed on you.

Ukrainian translation: Обирай втіхи на власний смак, але не дозволяй їх собі нав"язувати.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Choose your pleasures for yourself, and do not let them be imposed on you.
Ukrainian translation:Обирай втіхи на власний смак, але не дозволяй їх собі нав"язувати.
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

01:48 Oct 18, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Choose your pleasures for yourself, and do not let them be imposed on you.
Lord Chesterfield March 27, 1747

I will appreciate any help, comments or suggestions in terms of translating this phrase into Ukrainian.
Svetlana Ball
Обирай втіхи на власний смак, але не дозволяй їх собі нав"язувати.
Explanation:
або
Розважайся на власний смак, але не дозволяй щоб розваги тобі нав"язували.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Обирай собі втіхи сам і нікому не дозволяй їх тобі нав'язуватиLudwig Chekhovtsov
5Обирай втіхи на власний смак, але не дозволяй їх собі нав"язувати.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Завжди робіть власний вибір; не дозволяйте іншим робити це за Вас.Vasyl Baryshev
4Свої розваги обирай сам, не дозволяючи іншим нав'язувати тобі свій вибір
Marichka


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Завжди робіть власний вибір; не дозволяйте іншим робити це за Вас.


Explanation:
Pleasures in this context means choice, it's like when a barkeeper asks you "What's your pleasure?"

Vasyl Baryshev
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalka
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Обирай втіхи на власний смак, але не дозволяй їх собі нав"язувати.


Explanation:
або
Розважайся на власний смак, але не дозволяй щоб розваги тобі нав"язували.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Обирай собі втіхи сам і нікому не дозволяй їх тобі нав'язувати


Explanation:
Гадаю, що так ...


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

104 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Свої розваги обирай сам, не дозволяючи іншим нав'язувати тобі свій вибір


Explanation:
Мій варіант

Marichka
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 21