KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Meteorology

weather pattern

Ukrainian translation: погодні/атмосферні явища

06:02 Apr 10, 2018
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
English term or phrase: weather pattern
Вітаю, колеги! Допоможіть, будь ласка, розібратися з погодою :) Точніше з фразою "weather pattern" ось у такому контексті:

From space you notice things like how, over the Pacific Ocean large smooth or geometric patterns of weather form, as the ocean is free
from large islands or surface temperature variations. On the other hand, the Atlantic Ocean is filled with more chaotic weather patterns. This
is due to the highly varied surface temperatures and shapes of nearby continents that interrupt the smoothness you see in the Pacific.

Це уривок із науково-популярної книжки для підлітків.
Я вже перебрала різні варіанти - жоден не подобається. Щиро вдячна за будь-які поради і пропозиції!
Hanna Leliv
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:погодні/атмосферні явища
Explanation:
маєте справу тут з багатозначним терміном
з одного боку, наприклад:
When the weather maintains consistency for a period of time it's called a weather pattern.
https://study.com/academy/lesson/weather-patterns-definition...

і це ще можна було б перевсти як "тип/характер погоди"

але з іншого:
In popular usage, the terms “weather pattern” and “weather type” are used variously and often imprecisely to describe states of the atmosphere.
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1002/0470848944.h...

When two air masses collide, the fronts, or leading edges, create weather patterns like clouds, precipitation, and even tornados.
https://study.com/academy/lesson/weather-patterns-definition...

і мені здається, що weather pattern тут використано саме в другому значенні - погодні або атмосферні явища
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1погодні/атмосферні явища
Igor Andreev
4 +1модель погоди
Roman Soluk
4характер погоди
Vladys


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
характер погоди


Explanation:
погодні умови

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Дякую!


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
модель погоди


Explanation:
http://life-prog.ru/ukr/1_3968_tipi-modeley.html
http://sophus.at.ua/publ/2016_06_1_kampodilsk/sekcija_sectio...
http://dspace.nbuv.gov.ua/bitstream/handle/123456789/123480/...

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Дякую!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Landsknecht
3 hrs
  -> Дякую!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
погодні/атмосферні явища


Explanation:
маєте справу тут з багатозначним терміном
з одного боку, наприклад:
When the weather maintains consistency for a period of time it's called a weather pattern.
https://study.com/academy/lesson/weather-patterns-definition...

і це ще можна було б перевсти як "тип/характер погоди"

але з іншого:
In popular usage, the terms “weather pattern” and “weather type” are used variously and often imprecisely to describe states of the atmosphere.
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1002/0470848944.h...

When two air masses collide, the fronts, or leading edges, create weather patterns like clouds, precipitation, and even tornados.
https://study.com/academy/lesson/weather-patterns-definition...

і мені здається, що weather pattern тут використано саме в другому значенні - погодні або атмосферні явища

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Дякую!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
9 hrs
  -> Дякую!