KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

THANK YOU VERY MUCH

Ukrainian translation: Schiro dyakuju za...(za=for)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:THANK YOU VERY MUCH
Ukrainian translation:Schiro dyakuju za...(za=for)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

11:23 Nov 13, 2001
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: THANK YOU VERY MUCH
THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR THE GREAT COOKIES, AND THE DELICIOUS PEROGIES. AS WELL AS THE OTHER THING, WHICH I DO NOT KNOW WHAT IT WAS, BUT WAS VERY GOOD. YOUR GENEROUSITY AND WARM SPIRIT IS VERY MUCH APPRECIATED. ANNA
IS A VERY FORTUNE LADY TO HAVE A MOTHER LIKE YOU
JOE AGOSTINO
Schiro dyakuju za...(za=for)
Explanation:
This is closer than "duzhe diajkuju", though I am out of my Cyrllic...
Probably someone can render it for me in the grading line..
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Schiro dyakuju za...(za=for)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Дуже дякую!
Oleg Rudavin
5--
Natalie
4КРАСНО ДЯКУЮ!Ludwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Дуже дякую!


Explanation:
Дуже дякую за гарне печиво та смачні пироги. А також за інші речі, я не знаю, як вони називаються, але все було дуже гарно. Спасибі за вашу щедрість і теплоту. Анні дуже пощастило, що в неї така мати, як ви.
Just in case:
Duzhe dyakuy za garne pechivo ta smachns pyrohy. A takozh za inshi rechi, ya ne znayu, yak vony nazyvayutsya, ale vse bulo duzhe harno. Spasybi za vashu shchedrist i teplotu. Anni duzhe poshchastylo, shcho v neyi taka maty, yak vy.
Best luck!
Oleg


Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: by the way, 'perogies' in Canada are 'varenikies' (w. mash potato & cheese).. :-))
2 hrs
  -> Ah, anyway I was close enough - at least I did not make it a pirogue...

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schiro dyakuju za...(za=for)


Explanation:
This is closer than "duzhe diajkuju", though I am out of my Cyrllic...
Probably someone can render it for me in the grading line..


    Native...
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Щіро дякую за...
4 mins
  -> thanks, only that 'i''s wrong, sorry

agree  Sandor: Your version is undoubtedly closer, but I am native... too, and , according to my best knowledge, it should be "Щиро"...
37 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Звичайно, "щИро"...
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
КРАСНО ДЯКУЮ!


Explanation:
Бува ще й такий варінт ...

KRASNO DYAKUYU!

Native speaker

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "pro-soviet" :-))), seriously it's ok but a bit dialectal for me
38 mins
  -> Є ще і "красненько дякую", та це зовсім не діалект, а просто зустрічається не так часто, як "щиро дякую". А жаль ...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
--


Explanation:
Of course, should be "Щиро" (Sandor is absolutely right) - I did not notice that I had another keyboard layout where "i" and "и" are interchanged - sorry!

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 498