KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

I love you.

Ukrainian translation: я кохаю тебе


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you.
Ukrainian translation:я кохаю тебе
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

19:23 Nov 13, 2001
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you.
To express feelings of love towards another.
Tricia
я кохаю тебе
Explanation:
means literally 'i love you', without gender differences. Though informal; if more formal:
Я кохаю Вас.
Я Вас кохаю.
Я = I (in Ukrainian to be capitalized only if starting the sentence).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2я кохаю тебе
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Я люблю тебе
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
я кохаю тебе


Explanation:
means literally 'i love you', without gender differences. Though informal; if more formal:
Я кохаю Вас.
Я Вас кохаю.
Я = I (in Ukrainian to be capitalized only if starting the sentence).


    native
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _Alena: Ale meni zdayet'sia shcho krashche bulo b "Ya tebe kohayu".
6 hrs
  -> possible, though i wanted to make it word for word for better understanding

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
7 hrs
  -> guys i hate those '-1' stupid signs! sorry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Я люблю тебе


Explanation:
My Ukrainian girlfriend used to say "Я люблю тебе", as in Russian (although she called love - кохання). As they say in Brooklyn, go figure.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
6 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i consider it as a reflection of a century-long russification process; however, yes, it is in use in Ukraine
15 hrs