KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

love

Ukrainian translation: кохання, любов


07:20 Nov 28, 2001
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love
Meaning having affection towards another person (love).
Shawna
Ukrainian translation:кохання, любов
Explanation:
кохання, любов - kohannya, liubov
Selected response from:

Olga1204
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2кохання, любов
Olga1204
5kohannya
Valery Shyrokov
4 +1коханняLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1Love is a funny thing...
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
кохання, любов


Explanation:
кохання, любов - kohannya, liubov

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'kohann'a', 'lubov' was just taken from Russian, i believe
4 hrs
  -> No, Vladimir, "liubov" comes as the first meaning in the dictionary, "kohannya" - as a second one.

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Посмотрите в словарь ещё раз:кохання-преим. влечение к лицу другого пола, любовные отношения,т.ч.всё правильно-на первом месте "кохання", а не "любов".
1 day 23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кохання


Explanation:
кохання або любов
KOKHANNYA or LUBOV

Native speaker

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Getman
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Дякую!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Love is a funny thing...


Explanation:
Sometimes when an American says "I love" a person or thing, what they mean is that they like it very much. In Ukrainian, as in Russian, the word love implies a much stronger feeling. Perhaps in more or less neutral situations it should be translated not "люблю" or "кохаю", але "мені (дуже) подобається"

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Getman
3 days 6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kohannya


Explanation:
Love - kohannya
I love you - Ya kohayu tebe.
Do you love me? - Ty kohaesh mene?

Native speaker.

Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8