KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

merry christmas

Ukrainian translation: Вітаю з Різдвом!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merry christmas
Ukrainian translation:Вітаю з Різдвом!
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

19:48 Nov 29, 2001
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: merry christmas
how to spell merry christmas
kas
Вітаю з Різдвом!
Explanation:
Веселого Різдва!
Веселих Різдвяних свят!
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Вітаю з Різдвом!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Із Різдвом Христовим!Ludwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вітаю з Різдвом!


Explanation:
Веселого Різдва!
Веселих Різдвяних свят!


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Getman
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Chinoise
258 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Із Різдвом Христовим!


Explanation:
З Різдвом Христовим!
Вітаємо Вас з Різдвом Христовим!
Веселого Вам Різдва!

Ukrainian daily newspaper "The Day"
Iз Різдвом Христовим!
З Різдвом Христовим!
http://day.kiev.ua/1999/240/den-ukr/du2.htm

Kolomyia - NTSh
Вітаємо Вас з Різдвом Христовом!
http://www.ko.if.ua/rizne/ntsh.htm

Меморіал Георгія Гонгадзе
Щасливого Вам Нового Року та веселого Різдва.
http://gongadze.com.ua/phorum/read.php?



Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Getman
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Щиро дякую!