KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

skirt chaser

Ukrainian translation: спідничник - the closest to the English version


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skirt chaser
Ukrainian translation:спідничник - the closest to the English version
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

14:18 Nov 30, 2001
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: skirt chaser
a man who picks up girls
Anna Korzeniowska
спідничник - the closest to the English version, however
Explanation:
please consider the whole cluster:
ловелас colloquial
зальотник colloquial
джигун colloquial
бабій scornful
баболюб scornful
бабич scornful, rare
спідничник scornful
волоцюга scornful
моргун rare
селадон old
дівчачур colloquial
дівчур colloquial
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much.

Anna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2спідничник - the closest to the English version, however
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1babiiMarta Olynyk
4What about "Eneida" by Kotliarevsky:
Marta Argat
4coureur de jupon
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 -1сутенерLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coureur de jupon


Explanation:
womanizer
n
coureur m de jupons

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
babii


Explanation:
This is one of at least three possible terms: the others are zhinkoliub (literally, woman lover)and zaliotnyk (someone who chases women).

Marta Olynyk
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Getman
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
сутенер


Explanation:
SUTENER

Взагалі, сутенер - це більш широке поняття, але дівчат вони таки підбирають...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: no, sorry, it's different
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
спідничник - the closest to the English version, however


Explanation:
please consider the whole cluster:
ловелас colloquial
зальотник colloquial
джигун colloquial
бабій scornful
баболюб scornful
бабич scornful, rare
спідничник scornful
волоцюга scornful
моргун rare
селадон old
дівчачур colloquial
дівчур colloquial

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much.

Anna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat
5 hrs
  -> Eneida is OK, though 'fertyki' ta 'lasoscho..' mean smth 'wider' than 'just' a skirt chaser :-))

agree  Alex Getman
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What about "Eneida" by Kotliarevsky:


Explanation:
"Lasoshchohlysty pohodzhaly,
Vse fertyky i panychi..."
(quote by memory :)

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 44