KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

hugs

Ukrainian translation: обійми


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hugs
Ukrainian translation:обійми
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

02:14 Jan 10, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hugs
to hug someone.
denice
обійми
Explanation:
обійми, обнімання (якщо це іменник)
обіймати, обнімати, обійняти, обняти когось (якщо це дієслово)

Успіху!
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2обіймиLudwig Chekhovtsov
5to hug - обіймати (обхоплювати руками чи рукою кого-небудь, виражаючи любов, приязнь..)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5обіймиAYP
4обіймиLudwig Chekhovtsov
4обіймиLudwig Chekhovtsov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
обійми


Explanation:
обійми, обнімання (якщо це іменник)
обіймати, обнімати, обійняти, обняти когось (якщо це дієслово)

Успіху!

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex_B
1 hr
  -> Щиро дякую !

agree  Mariana Prokopovych
18 hrs
  -> Дякую також!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обійми


Explanation:
обійми, обнімання (якщо це іменник)
обіймати, обнімати, обійняти, обняти когось (якщо це дієслово)

Успіху!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 02:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Це не моя вина, це машина двічі чи тричі повторила мою відповідь ...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обійми


Explanation:
обійми, обнімання (якщо це іменник)
обіймати, обнімати, обійняти, обняти когось (якщо це дієслово)

Успіху!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 02:29:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
обійми


Explanation:
to hug someone - обіймати (або ж міцно тримати, держати) кого-небудь
hugs - объятия – обійми


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to hug - обіймати (обхоплювати руками чи рукою кого-небудь, виражаючи любов, приязнь..)


Explanation:
synonyms:
обнімати
обгортати (огортати)
обвивати
оповивати
обхоплювати
пригортати (ніжно, ласкаво= to hug with love, tenderly)
притискати (to hug firmly, with excessive feelings..)


    Dictionary of Ukrainian synonyms, Kyiv, 2000 (in Ukrainian)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516