KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

I love you

Ukrainian translation: Я кохаю тебе


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Ukrainian translation:Я кохаю тебе
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

04:06 Jan 22, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you.
Jessica
Я кохаю тебе
Explanation:
The above is word-for-word
a bit better is
Я тебе кохаю.
or even (more polite/"formal", addressing person who is not very close to you [yet]:

Я кохаю вас.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Я кохаю тебе
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Ya tebe kokhayu
Sven Petersson
4Я тебе(вас) люблю/Я тебе(вас) кохаюAYP


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ya tebe kokhayu


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Я кохаю тебе


Explanation:
The above is word-for-word
a bit better is
Я тебе кохаю.
or even (more polite/"formal", addressing person who is not very close to you [yet]:

Я кохаю вас.


    Native Ukrainian who loves and is loved :-))))
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  voloshinab
15 hrs

agree  xxxMariana-Pr
17 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я тебе(вас) люблю/Я тебе(вас) кохаю


Explanation:
або ж:
Я кохаю тебе/вас.
Я люблю тебе/вас.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7