KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

welcome

Ukrainian translation: Ласкаво просимо


00:20 Jan 24, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
How do you say welcome to someone?
Shelley
Ukrainian translation:Ласкаво просимо
Explanation:
Pronunciation: Laskavo prosymo
Selected response from:

mmaiar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ласкаво просимоmmaiar
5Просимо завитати!AYP
4Laskavo prosimo, BitaemoSerge L


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laskavo prosimo, Bitaemo


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/welcome.htm
Serge L

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ласкаво просимо


Explanation:
Pronunciation: Laskavo prosymo

mmaiar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic: I suppose it will be a salutation for a guest (guests), so "Laskavo prosymo" would be a perfect choose.
13 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 days 20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Просимо завитати!


Explanation:
To greet smb.:
Просимо завитати (Prosymo zavytaty)Ласкаво (Шанобливо, Милості) просимо – Laskavo (Shanoblyvo, Mylosti) prosymo.
Asking smb. in home:Просимо до господи (хати) - Prosymo do gospody (khaty).Здорові в хату - Zdorovi v khatu

or from the viewpoint of: “don't mention it”, “not at all”, “you are welcome”:
Будь ласка (Bud’laska)
Нема за що (ні за що) [дякувати] - Nema za scho (ni za sco) [diakuvaty].
Не варто – Ne varto
Не варто (не варт) подяки – Ne varto (ne vart) podiaky.

Good luck!

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7