KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

blue

Ukrainian translation: синій


15:57 Jan 24, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
/ color
English term or phrase: blue
color
Felix Bader
Ukrainian translation:синій
Explanation:
Sorry, I am afraid the asker would not be able to spell correctly if only Latin transcription provided...

Sometimes what is called "blue" in English could be translated as "блакитний" (blakytny) in Ukrainian, especially if no opposition with "cyan" implied in the context. (As "syniy" is in fact "aqua".)

So what I suggest: if you see that the colour you are asking about resembles "aqua", translate it "синій" (syniy), if it resembles "cyan" translate it "блакитний".

Good luck! :)
Selected response from:

Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3синій
Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
5 +2syniy, blakytny
Oleg Rudavin
5синійAYP
4Siniy
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siniy


Explanation:
HTH

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syniy, blakytny


Explanation:
There are two words - blakytny (light-blue) and syniy (dark-blue). Additionally, you should take care with endings which change depending on the gender of the noun.
Syniy okean (blue ocean)
Synia vode (blue water)
Synie nebo (blue sky)
Cheers,
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransvic
18 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 days 5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
синій


Explanation:
Sorry, I am afraid the asker would not be able to spell correctly if only Latin transcription provided...

Sometimes what is called "blue" in English could be translated as "блакитний" (blakytny) in Ukrainian, especially if no opposition with "cyan" implied in the context. (As "syniy" is in fact "aqua".)

So what I suggest: if you see that the colour you are asking about resembles "aqua", translate it "синій" (syniy), if it resembles "cyan" translate it "блакитний".

Good luck! :)

Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
20 hrs

agree  xxxMariana-Pr
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 days 5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
синій


Explanation:
голубий (golubyi); блакитний (blakytnyi); синій (synii); лазуровий (lazurovyi); лазурний (lazurnyi)

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7