KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

sunshine

Ukrainian translation: 1)сонячне свiтло, сонячне сяйво, 2) гарна погода 3)радiсть


03:46 Jan 31, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
/ natures
English term or phrase: sunshine
Sunshine
Allie
Ukrainian translation:1)сонячне свiтло, сонячне сяйво, 2) гарна погода 3)радiсть
Explanation:
the translation depends on context:
1) sunligfht, bright sunlight, 2) good weather 3)merritment, fun
Selected response from:

Alla_K
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21)сонячне свiтло, сонячне сяйво, 2) гарна погода 3)радiсть
Alla_K
5 +1for asker's "natures" - 1) яскраве сонячне світло:
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1добра/гарна, сонячна погодаAYP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1)сонячне свiтло, сонячне сяйво, 2) гарна погода 3)радiсть


Explanation:
the translation depends on context:
1) sunligfht, bright sunlight, 2) good weather 3)merritment, fun

Alla_K
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
8 hrs

agree  Mariana Prokopovych
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
добра/гарна, сонячна погода


Explanation:
1) “Sunshine” in viewpoint of:
Bright sun light - [яскраве] сонячне світло ([Yaskrave] soniachne svitlo)
or [ясне] сонячне світло ([Yasne] soniachne svitlo);

Blinding sun light – [сліпуче] сонячне світло ([slipuche] soniachne svitlo).

2) “Sunshine” in viewpoint of good/fine sun weather:
добра/гарна, сонячна погода (dobra/garna, soniachna pogoda).

3) “Sunshine” in viewpoint of:
Fun – веселість (veselist’);
Joy – радість (radist’)
Happiness – щастя (schastia).

4) “Sunshine” in viewpoint of buoyant nature:
життєрадісний характер (zhyttieradisnyi kharakter)
or життєрадісна вдача (zhyttieradisna vdacha).


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ludwig.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for asker's "natures" - 1) яскраве сонячне світло:


Explanation:
example: in the sunshine - на сонці

2) гарна, сонячна погода (= nice, sunny weather)


    English-Ukrainian Dictionary, 2 vol., Kyiv
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 hrs